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Test TC-90A: A/C Pressure Sensor Volts Too High

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: This test only applies to Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Convertible and Stratus.
  1. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to next step. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to step 5)  .
  2. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle A/C pressure sensor connector and wiring harness. If voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness, go to next step. If voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as necessary that caused voltage to change. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH DTC sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminal No. 42 is more than 4.9 volts. Possible causes are: open A/C pressure sensor signal circuit, A/C pressure sensor internally open, PCM failure or open A/C pressure sensor ground circuit. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A . If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A .
  5. Disconnect A/C pressure sensor connector. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of A/C pressure sensor signal circuit at A/C pressure sensor connector. See A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If voltage is 6.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6.5 volts, repair short to voltage on A/C pressure sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  6. Connect a jumper wire between A/C pressure sensor signal circuit and ground circuit at A/C pressure sensor connector. See A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace A/C pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  7. Move jumper wire from A/C pressure sensor connector ground circuit to an engine ground. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open A/C pressure sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of A/C pressure sensor signal circuit between A/C pressure sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 42. See A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open A/C pressure sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A .
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus
A/C Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit Dark Blue/Yellow
A/C Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit Violet/White
A/C Pressure Sensor Ground Circuit Black/Light Blue
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
PCM Terminal No. 42 (A/C Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit)
Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Dark Blue