Test TC-92A: Low Speed Fan Control Relay Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
This test does not apply to Neon.
- Using scan tool, actuate low speed fan relay. If low speed fan relay is clicking, go to next step. If low speed fan relay is not clicking, go to step 4) .
- Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A .
- With actuator test still running, wiggle wiring harness between low speed fan relay and PCM. Low speed fan relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). If wiggling caused an interruption in low speed fan relay clicking, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A . If wiggling did not cause an interruption in low speed fan relay clicking, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Disconnect low speed fan relay. Low speed fan relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). Using a voltmeter, check voltage on ignition switch output circuit at low speed fan relay connector. See Fig 1 or Fig 2
. See appropriate LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .Fig 1: TC-92A-1 Identifying Low Speed Fan Relay Connector Terminals & Location (Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon)
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between low speed fan relay terminals. See Fig 3 or Fig 4 . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace low speed fan relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of low speed fan relay control circuit at low speed fan relay connector. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 for terminal identification. See appropriate LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in low speed fan relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of low speed fan relay control circuit between low speed fan relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 55. See appropriate LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 for wire identification. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open low speed fan relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (AVENGER, SEBRING COUPE & TALON)
| Terminal | Wire Color | Function |
|---|---|---|
| A | Dark Green/Black | Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay Control |
| B | Red/Black | Fused Battery Voltage |
| C | Dark Blue/Red | Ignition Switch Output |
| D | White/Black | Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay Output |
LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (BREEZE, CIRRUS, SEBRING CONV. & STRATUS)
| Terminal | Wire Color | Function |
|---|---|---|
| 80 | Dark Green/Light Green | Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay Output |
| 84 | Light Green/Black | Fused Ignition Switch Output |
| 86 | Dark Blue/Tan | Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay Control |
| 88 | Red/Light Green | Fused Battery Voltage |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 55 (Low Speed Fan Relay Control Circuit) | ||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | Dark Green/Black | |
| Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Dark Blue/Tan | |