LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Eagle >> 1998 >> Talon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Self-Diagnostics - With Codes >> DTC Test >> Test TC-93A: High Speed Fan Control Relay Circuit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test TC-93A: High Speed Fan Control Relay Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: This test does not apply to Neon.
  1. Using scan tool, actuate high speed fan relay. If high speed fan relay is clicking, go to next step. If high speed fan relay is not clicking, go to step 5)  .
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. HIGH SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT DTC sets if an open or shorted condition is detected in high speed fan relay control circuit. Possible causes are: high speed fan relay coil open or shorted, fused ignition switch output circuit open, high speed fan relay control circuit open or shorted or inoperative circuit driver in Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A .
  4. With actuator test still running, wiggle wiring harness between high speed fan relay and PCM. High speed fan relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). If wiggling caused an interruption in high speed fan relay clicking, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A . If wiggling did not cause an interruption in high speed fan relay clicking, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  5. Disconnect high speed fan relay. High speed fan relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). Using a voltmeter, check voltage on ignition switch output circuit at high speed fan relay connector. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . See appropriate HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
    Fig 1: TC-93A-1 Identifying High Speed Fan Relay Connector Terminals & Location (Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon)
    G98E00129
    Fig 2: TC-93A-2 Identifying High Speed Fan Relay Connector Terminals & Location (Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus)
    G98H00130
    Fig 3: TC-93A-3 Testing Relay (Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon)
    G95C12668
    Fig 4: TC-93A-4 Testing Relay (Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus)
    G94C31759
  6. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between high speed fan relay terminals. See Fig 3 or Fig 4 . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace high speed fan relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of high speed fan relay control circuit between high speed fan relay connector and ground. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 for terminal identification. See appropriate HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in high speed fan relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  8. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of high speed fan relay control circuit between high speed fan relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 69. See appropriate HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 for wire identification. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open high speed fan relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (AVENGER, SEBRING COUPE & TALON)

Terminal Wire Color Function
A Dark Green/Orange High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Control
B Red/Dark Blue Fused Battery Voltage
C Dark Blue/Red Ignition Switch Output
D White/Dark Blue High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Output
HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (BREEZE, CIRRUS, SEBRING CONV. & STRATUS)

Terminal Wire Color Function
A Light Green/Black Fused Ignition Switch Output
B Red/Light Green Fused Battery Voltage
C Dark Blue/Pink Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay Control
D (1) Yellow/Violet Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay Output
(1) Wire color is Yellow/Red on Sebring Convertible.
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
PCM Terminal No. 69 (High Speed Fan Relay Control Circuit)
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Dark Green/Orange
Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Dark Blue/Pink