Test D18 - Re-Initialization Check
NOTE:
Perform this TEST when directed by other test procedures.
NOTE:
The electrical signatures of some aftermarket components may affect driveability of the vehicle.
- Checking For Electrical Noise Sources - Turn key off. Ensure that EEC wiring and components are more than 2" (50 mm) away from secondary ignition wires. Make sure that EEC wiring and components are more than 4" (100 mm) away from distributor, ignition coil, and starter motor and its wiring. If these items are correct, go to next step. If not, correct as necessary and repeat QUICK TEST .
- Checking Harness and Case Ground - Turn key off. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion, or loose wires. Repair if necessary. Install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between Test Pin No. 20 and chassis ground. If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If not, repair wiring harness and repeat QUICK TEST .
- Case Ground Check With Harness Disconnected - Turn key off. Connect ECA to breakout box, but disconnect harness from breakout box. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between Test Pin No. 20 and ECA metal case. If reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. On 2.3L Turbo MPFI and 2.5L CFI, go to D22, step 10). If reading is more than 5 ohms, replace ECA and repeat QUICK TEST .
- "WIGGLE" Testing VPWR Circuit - With KOEO, connect STAR tester or VOM to SELF TEST connector. Deactivate SELF-TEST. Using CONTINUOUS MONITOR (WIGGLE) TEST , perform "WIGGLE" test on EEC-IV harness from ECA to power relay. If a fault is indicated or a code 72 is displayed, repair intermittent in VPWR circuit. If no fault is indicated, inspect harness connections and pins. Replace power relay and rerun QUICK TEST .