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Pinpoint Test A

  1. Perform EEC-IV Quick Test  See TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If service codes are not present, go to step 2. If service codes (KOEO, KOER or Continuous Memory Codes) are present, service the codes first. If vehicle still will not start, go to step 2.
  2. Check For Spark During Cranking  Using a Neon Bulb Spark Tester (D89P6666-A), check for spark at each right side spark plug wire while cranking. If spark is consistent on all right side plug wires (one spark per crank revolution), go to step 3. If spark is not consistent, go to step 8.
  3. Check PIP Circuit At DIS Module When Cranking  Connect DIS diagnostic cable to BOB (DIS BOB). Use 2.3L DP DIS overlay. Connect LED test light positive lead to BOB PIP EEC (J31) and negative lead to BOB BAT (J60). Crank engine. If LED test light blinks continuously during cranking, go to step 4. If LED test light does not blink continuously during cranking, replace DIS module. There is no PIP output. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  4. Check PIP Circuit To ECA Continuity With Key Off  Ensure key is off. Disconnect vehicle harness from ECA. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between PIPEEC (J31) at DIS BOB and vehicle harness connector pin PIP (No. 56). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to CIRCUIT TEST A in TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, PIP circuit is open, repair harness or connectors as necessary. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  5. Spark Fault, Determine Missing Spark Combination  As a result of an inconsistent spark test in step No. 2, determine if spark is missing from cylinders No. 1 and 4 or from cylinders No. 2 and 3. If spark is missing from either pair of cylinders, go to step 7. If spark is not missing from a pair of cylinders, go to step 6.
  6. Spark Fault, Check Plugs & Wires  Ensure key is off. Check plug wires for insulation damage, looseness, shorting or other damage. Remove plugs and check for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap. If plugs and wires are okay, reinstall an go to step 7. If plugs and wires are not okay, service or replace defective plugs or wires as necessary. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  7. Spark Fault, Check VBAT At DIS BOB  Ensure DIS diagnostic cable is connected to BOB. Select 2.3L DP DIS overlay. Connect LED test light negative lead to IGN D (J2) and positive LED test light lead to VBAT D (J5). Turn ignition on. If LED test light is on, go to step 8. If LED test light is not on, service harness and connectors. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  8. Check Ignition Ground Circuit (IGND) At DIS Module  Ensure ignition is off. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between IGNDD (J2) at DIS BOB and ground (J60 or VBAT). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 10. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 9.
  9. IGND Circuit Fault, Check DIS Mounting Screws  Ensure key is off. If mounting surface and screws are clean and tight, fault is an open in ignition ground circuit, replace DIS module. If they are not, clean, tighten or replace mounting screws. Clean mounting surface area of DIS module. Ensure mounting surface is coated with heat sink compound. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  10. Spark Fault, Check Voltage At RC1D & RC2D During Engine Cranking  With key off, install right side ignition coil (C1 and C2) diagnostic cable tee. Turn key on. Connect LED test light positive lead to RC1D (J18) and connect negative lead to BAT (J60). Then connect LED test light positive lead to RC2D (J10) and connect negative lead to BAT (J60). If test light was on in both test positions, go to step 14. If test light was not on in both test positions, go to step 11.
  11. Right Coil Fault, Isolate DIS Module  With key off, disconnect DIS diagnostic cable module tee (pin Nos. 7-12) from DIS module. Repeat procedure in step 10. If LED test light was on in both test positions, replace DIS module. Coil packs may be damaged as module was shorting C1 and C2 driver circuit to ground. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If LED test light was not on in both test positions, go to step 12.
  12. Check VBAT, Right Coil Pack  Connect LED test light positive lead to VBAT R (J26) and negative lead to BAT (J60). Turn key on. If LED test light is on, go to step 13. If LED test light is not on, locate and repair open circuit in right side coil VBAT. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  13. Check Right Coil Circuit  Connect LED test light positive lead to RC1C (J23) and connect negative lead to BAT (J60). Then connect LED test light positive lead to RC2C (J24) and connect negative lead to BAT (J60). Turn ignition on in each test position and observe test light. If test light was on in both test positions, one or both coil wires are shorted to VBAT. Repair or replace harness or connectors. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light was not on in both test positions, replace right coil pack. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  14. Check PIP D At DIS Module  Connect LED test light positive lead to PIP D (J32) and negative lead to BAT (J60). Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously during cranking, go to step 15. If test light does not blink continuously during cranking, go to step 19.
  15. Check DIS Module Coil Drivers  Connect LED test light positive lead to RC1D (J18) and negative lead to BAT (J60). Then connect LED test light positive lead to RC2D (J10) and negative lead to BAT (J60). Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously during cranking in both test positions, go to step 16. If test light does not blink continuously during cranking, replace DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  16. Check VBAT, Right Coil Pack  Connect LED test light positive lead to VBAT R (J26) and negative lead to BAT (J60). Turn key on. If LED test light is on, go to step 17. If LED test light is not on, locate and repair open circuit in right side coil VBAT. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  17. Check Right Coil Circuit  Connect LED test light positive lead to RC1C (J23) and connect negative lead to BAT (J60). Then connect LED test light positive lead to RC2C (J24) and connect negative lead to BAT (J60). Turn ignition on in each test position and observe test light. If test light was on in both test positions, go to step 18. If test light was not on in both test positions, one or both coil wires may be shorted to ground. Repair or replace harness or connectors. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  18. Check Right Coil Circuit  Repeat test procedure in step 17 and crank engine at each test position. If test light blinks continuously during cranking, replace right coil pack. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light does not blink continuously, one or both coil wires may be open. Check connections, repair or replace harness as necessary. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  19. Isolate DIS Module From PIP D During Cranking  With key off, disconnect DIS diagnostic cable module tee (pin Nos. 1-6) from DIS module. Connect LED test light positive lead to PIP D (J32) and negative lead to IGND S (J55). Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously during cranking, go to step 26. If test light does not blink during cranking, go to step 20.
  20. Check Crankshaft Sensor VBAT  With key on, connect LED test light positive lead to VBAT (J56) and negative lead to IGND D (J2). If test light is on, go to step 21. If test light is not on, locate and repair open in VBAT circuit to sensor. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  21. Check Crankshaft Sensor Ignition Ground  Turn key off and disconnect ECA. Disconnect diagnostic cable from crankshaft sensor. Set DVOM to 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between IGND S (J55) and BAT (J60). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 22. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open or high resistance in circuit. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  22. Check Crankshaft Sensor PIP S  Turn key off and reconnect ECA to harness. Connect diagnostic cable to crankshaft sensor. Connect LED test light positive lead to PIP S (J33) and negative lead to IGND D (J2). Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, locate and repair open circuit between sensor and DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light does not blink, go to step 23.
  23. Check PIP Circuit For Short To Ground  Turn key off and disconnect diagnostic cable from DIS module (pin Nos. 1-6). Connect LED test light positive lead to PIP S (J33) and negative lead to BAT+ (J57). Turn key on and observe test light. If test light is on, locate and repair short to ground in PIP circuit. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light is not on, go to step 24.
  24. Check PIP Circuit For Short To VBAT  With key on, connect LED test light positive lead to PIP S (J33) and negative lead to BAT (J60). If test light is on, locate and repair short to VBAT in sensor harness. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light is not on, go to step 25.
  25. PIP Fault, Check Crankshaft Vane  If crankshaft vane moves through sensor air gap when engine is cranked, replace crankshaft sensor. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If vane does not move through air gap, repair damaged crankshaft vane.
  26. PIP Fault, Isolate ECA & Check PIPD While Cranking  With key off, reconnect DIS diagnostic cable module tee (pin Nos. 1-6) to DIS module and disconnect ECA. Connect LED test light positive lead to PIP D (J32) and negative lead to BAT (J60). Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously while cranking, replace ECA processor. PIP circuit is shorted internally. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light does not blink, go to step 27.
  27. Check For PIP EEC Short To Power With KOEO  With key off, disconnect DIS diagnostic cable module tee (pin Nos. 1-6). Connect LED test light positive lead to PIPEEC (J31) and negative lead to BAT (J60). If test light is on, repair harness and connectors for PIP short to power. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light is not on, go to step 28.
  28. Check PIPEEC For Short To Ground  With key off, connect LED test light positive lead to PIPEEC (J31) and negative lead to BAT+ (J57). If test light is on, repair harness and connectors for PIPEEC short to ground. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light is not on, replace DIS module. No PIP output. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.


  1. Perform EEC-IV Quick Test  If Quick Test was performed according to the procedures in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV article, go to step 2. If Quick Test was not tested as specified, go to article and perform Quick Test procedure.
  2. Check For Spark During Cranking  Using a spark tester, check for spark at all spark plug wires while cranking. If spark was present and consistent on ALL spark plug wires (one spark per crankshaft revolution), go to step 3. If spark was not as specified, go to step 7.
  3. Check PIP Signal At EDIS Module  With ignition off, connect EDIS diagnostic cable to BOB, EDIS module and coil pack. DO NOT connect VR sensor tee. Use EDIS diagnostic "6" overlay on BOB (if available). Connect EDIS diagnostic cable negative lead to battery, leaving positive lead disconnected. Set EDIS diagnostic cable box switch to "4/6 Cylinder" position. Set DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Crank engine, and measure voltage between PIPE (43) and BAT (7) at BOB. If stabilized AC voltage reading is 4.5 volts or more, go to step 4. If reading was less than 4.5 volts, go to step 8.
  4. Check For PIP Open To ECA  With ignition off, disconnect ECA. Connect ECA BOB to ECA harness connector. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between PIPE (43) at BOB and PIP (56) at ECA BOB. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 5. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  5. Check IGN GND At EDIS Module  With ignition off and ECA disconnected, set DVOM on 2-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between IGN GND E (47) and BAT (7) at BOB. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 6. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 11.
  6. Check IGN GND Open Circuit To ECA  With ignition off, and ECA disconnected, set DVOM on 2-k/ohm scale, measure resistance between IGN GND E (47) at BOB and terminal No. 16 (IGN GND) of ECA BOB. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, remove test equipment. Reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If Continuous Memory Code 16 and/or 18 is still present, go to PINPOINT TEST B, Step 1. If no codes are present, go to TESTS W/O CODES article for no start problems. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair ignition ground to ECA open circuit. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  7. Check Spark Plugs & Wires  Check spark plug wires for insulation damage, looseness or shorts. Remove and check spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and correct plug gap. If spark plugs and wires are okay, reinstall plugs and wires and go to step 12. If spark plugs and wires are defective, repair or replace damaged components as necessary. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  8. Isolate EDIS Module - PIP Fault  With ignition off, connect EDIS diagnostic cable positive lead to battery. Set DVOM to 20-volt AC scale. Hold the EDIS diagnostic cable PIP Push Button down. Crank engine and measure voltage between PIPE (43) and BAT (7) at BOB. If settled AC voltage reading is 4 volts or more, go to step 9. If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair or replace damaged component. Remove test equipment, and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes, and Rerun Quick Test.
  9. Check For PIP Short To Ground  Isolate EDIS Module & ECA With ignition off, disconnect ECA. Disconnect EDIS module from EDIS module tee. Leave EDIS diagnostic cable connected to EDIS module side of vehicle harness connector. Disconnect EDIS diagnostic cable positive lead at battery. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between PIPE (43) and BAT (7) at BOB. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair PIP short circuit to ground. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory and Rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, go to step 10.
  10. Check For PIP Short To VBAT  Isolate EDIS Module & ECA With ignition off and ECA disconnected, set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With KOEO, measure voltage between PIPE (43) and BAT (7) at BOB. If DC voltage is .5 volt or more, repair short circuit. PIP is shorted to power. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If voltage less than .5 volt, replace ECA. PIP circuit is shorted internally in ECA. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory and Rerun Quick Test.
  11. Check PWR GND To EDIS Module - IGNGND Fault  With ignition off, set DVOM on 2-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between PWRGNDE (27) and BAT (7) at BOB. If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, replace EDIS module. Ground circuit is open in EDIS module. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 1050 ohms or more, repair open circuit. PWRGND circuit to EDIS module is open. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory and Rerun Quick Test.
  12. Check Vehicle Performance  If the original problem was vehicle cranks but does not start, go to step 13. If not, go to PINPOINT TEST D step 1.
  13. Check PWR GND to EDIS Module  With ignition off and ECA disconnected, connect EDIS diagnostic cable to BOB, EDIS module, and coil pack. Do not connect VR sensor tee. Use EDIS "6" overlay (if available). Connect EDIS diagnostic cable negative lead to battery, leave positive lead disconnected. Set EDIS diagnostic cable box switch to "4/6 cylinder" position. Set DVOM on 2-k/ohm scale. measure resistance between PWRGND (27) and BAT (7) at BOB. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 14. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  14. Check For VBAT Open To EDIS Module  With ignition off and ECA disconnected, set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With KOEO, measure voltage between VBATE (51) and BAT (7) at BOB. If DC voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to step 15. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open VBAT to EDIS module circuit. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory and Rerun Quick Test.
  15. Check VRS(+) Bias At EDIS Module  With ignition off and ECA disconnected, set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With KOEO, measure voltage between VRS+E (35) and BAT (7) at BOB. If the DC voltage is .8-2.2 volts, proceed to step 16. If voltage is not as specified, proceed to step 17.
  16. Check VRS Amplitude At EDIS Module  With ignition off, reconnect ECA. Disconnect EDIS diagnostic cable negative lead from battery. Set DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Crank engine, and measure voltage between VRS+E (35) and VRSE (48) at BOB. If stabilized AC voltage reading is .4 volt or more, go to PINPOINT TEST D, step 1. If voltage is less than .4 volt, go to step 25.
  17. Check VRS(+) Bias - Isolate VR Sensor  With ignition off and ECA disconnected, disconnect VR sensor from vehicle harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With KOEO, measure voltage between VRS+E (35) and BAT (7) at BOB. If DC voltage is .8-2.2 volts, go to step 21. If voltage is not .8-2.2 volts, go to step 18.
  18. Check VRS(+) High Or Low  If bias voltage reading in step 17 was less than .8 volt, go to step 19). If bias voltage reading in step 17) was .8 volt or more, go to step 20.
  19. Check VRS(+) For Short To Ground  Isolate EDIS Module With ignition off and ECA disconnected, disconnect EDIS module from EDIS diagnostic cable module tee, leave diagnostic cable connected to vehicle harness connector. Set DVOM on 2-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between VRS+E (35) and BAT (7) at BOB. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short circuit. VRS(+) is shorted to ground. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace EDIS module. VRS(+) is shorted to ground. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  20. Check VRS(+) For Short To Power  Isolate EDIS Module With ignition off and ECA disconnected, disconnect EDIS module from EDIS diagnostic cable module tee, leave EDIS diagnostic cable connected to vehicle harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With KOEO, measure voltage between VRS+E (35) and BAT (7) at BOB. If DC voltage is .5 volt or more, repair short circuit. VRS(+) circuit is shorted to power. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If voltage is less than .5 volt, replace EDIS module. VRS(+) circuit is shorted to power. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  21. Check VRS(-) Bias  With ignition off and ECA disconnected, set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With KOEO, measure voltage between VRSE (48) and BAT (7) at BOB. If DC voltage is .8-2.2 volts, replace VR sensor. Short to ground in VR sensor. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If voltage is not .8-2.2 volts, proceed to step 22.
  22. Check VRS(-) Signal High Or Low  If DC bias voltage reading in step 21 is less than .8 volt, go to step 23. If voltage is .8 volt or more, go to step 24.
  23. Check VRS(-) For Short To Ground  Isolate EDIS Module With ignition off and ECA disconnected, disconnect EDIS module from EDIS diagnostic cable module tee, leave diagnostic cable connected to vehicle harness connector. Set DVOM on 2-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between VRSE (48) and BAT (7) at BOB. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short circuit. VRS circuit is shorted to ground. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace EDIS module. VRS circuit is shorted to ground. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  24. Check VRS(-) For Short To VBAT  Isolate EDIS Module With ignition off and ECA disconnected, disconnect EDIS module from EDIS diagnostic cable module tee, leaving EDIS diagnostic cable connected to vehicle harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With KOEO, measure voltage between VRSE (48) and BAT (7) at BOB. If DC voltage is .5 volt or more, repair short circuit. VRS(-) circuit is shorted to VBAT. Remove test equipment, and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes, and rerun Quick Test. If voltage is less than .5 volt, replace EDIS module. VRS(-) circuit is shorted to VBAT. Remove test equipment, and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes, and rerun Quick Test.
  25. Check VRS Amplitude At EDIS Module - Isolate EDIS Module  With ignition off and ECA disconnected, disconnect EDIS module from EDIS diagnostic cable module tee, leave diagnostic cable connected to vehicle harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between VRS+E (35) and VRSE (48) at BOB. If stabilized AC voltage reading is .4 volt or more, replace EDIS module. VRS(+) circuit is shorted to VRS(-). Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If stabilized AC voltage reading is less than .4 volt, go to step 26.
  26. Check VRS Resistance  With ignition off and ECA disconnected, disconnect EDIS diagnostic cable negative lead from battery. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between VRSE (48) and VRS+E (35) at BOB. If resistance is 2580-2470 ohms, go to step 27. If resistance is not 2580-2700 ohms, go to step 28.
  27. Check VRS Air Gap  With ignition off, check VRS air gap. Ensure there is an air gap between sensor and trigger wheel. Air gap is not adjustable. If air gap is okay, replace VR sensor. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If air gap is not okay, repair or replace components as required. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  28. Check VRS High Or Low Resistance  With ignition off and ECA disconnected, disconnect EDIS diagnostic cable negative lead from battery. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between VRSE (48) and VRS+E (35) at BOB. If resistance is less than 2550 ohms, go to step 29. If resistance is 2550 ohms or more, go to step 30.
  29. Check VRS(+) For Short To VRS(-) (Isolate VRS)  With ignition off and ECA disconnected, disconnect VR sensor from vehicle harness connector. Set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between VRS+E (35) and VRSE (48) at BOB. If resistance is 3000 ohms or more, replace VR sensor. Sensor windings are shorted. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is less than 3000 ohms, repair short circuit. VRS(+) shorted to VRS(-). Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  30. Check For VRS(+) Open Circuit (Resistance High Fault)  With ignition off and ECA disconnected, connect EDIS diagnostic cable VR sensor tee to VR sensor and vehicle harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between VRS+S (31) and VRS+E (35) at BOB. If resistance is 2025 ohms or more, repair open circuit. VRS(+) circuit is open. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is less than 2025 ohms, go to step 31.
  31. Check For VRS(-) Open Circuit (Resistance High Fault)  With ignition off and ECA disconnected, set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between VRSS (32) and VRSE (48) at BOB. If resistance is less than 2025 ohms, replace VR sensor. Resistance is high. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 2025 ohms or more, repair open circuit. VRS(-) circuit is open. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
CAUTION: Never connect ECA to ECA BOB when performing EDIS diagnostics unless directed to do so.