Pinpoint Test B
- Verify Hard Cranking Attempt to start vehicle 5 times. If engine starts normally at least once out of 5 attempts, but when it fails to start cranking RPM is erratic, ignition is firing out of time due to CID signal fault. If engine fails to start at least once, go to step 2. If engine starts at least once, go to step 8.
- CID Fault, Check CID D Circuit During KOER With key off, install DIS diagnostic cable module tee (pin Nos. 1-6) to DIS module. Connect diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Connect diagnostic cable to DIS BOB. Use 2.3L DP DIS overlay. Connect LED test light positive lead to CID D (J51) and negative lead to IGND D (J2). Start engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, replace DIS module. Module does not respond to CID input. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light does not blink, go to step 3.
- Isolate DIS Module From CID Circuit Turn key off and disconnect diagnostic cable from DIS module (pin Nos. 1-6). Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, replace DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light does not blink, go to step 4.
- Check Crankshaft Sensor CID Signal Output Turn key off and reconnect diagnostic cable connector to DIS module (pin Nos. 1-6). Connect LED test light positive lead to CID S (J35) and negative lead to BAT (J60). Start engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, locate and repair open in CID circuit. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light does not blink, go to step 5.
- Check CID For Short To Ground With key off, disconnect diagnostic cable CID sensor tee from CID sensor. Disconnect diagnostic cable from DIS module (pin Nos. 1-6). Connect LED test light positive lead to BAT+ (J57) and negative lead to CID D (J51). Turn key on and observe test light. If test light is on, service or repair connectors or harness. CID is shorted to ground. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light is not on, go to step 6.
- Check For CID Short To Power With ignition still on, connect LED test light positive lead to CID D (J51) and negative lead to BAT (J60). If test light is on, check and repair connectors and harness as necessary. CID is shorted to power. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light is not on, go to step 7.
- Check CID Vane If crankshaft vane moves through sensor air gap when engine is cranked, replace crankshaft sensor. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If vane does not move through air gap, repair damaged crankshaft vane.
- Check DPI Signal At DIS Module With key off, install DIS diagnostic cable module tee (pin Nos. 1-6) to DIS module. Connect DIS diagnostic cable to ECA BOB. Use 2.3L DP DIS overlay. turn key on and connect LED test light positive lead to DPI (J54) and negative lead to BAT (J60). If test light is on, go to step 11. If test light is not on, go to step 9.
- Isolate DIS Module From DPI Circuit With key off, disconnect DIS diagnostic cable module tee (pin Nos. 1-6) from DIS module and turn key on. If test light is off, replace DIS module. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light is on, go to step 10.
- Isolate ECA From DPI Circuit With key off, disconnect ECA from vehicle harness. Connect LED test light positive lead to DPI (J54) and negative lead to BAT (J60). Turn key on and observe test light. If test light is on, locate and repair short to VBAT in harness. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light is not on, replace ECA. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Check IDM Signal At DIS Module Connect LED test light positive lead to IDM (J4) and negative lead to BAT (J60). Start engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, replace ECA. IDM is okay at DIS module. If test light does not blink, go to step 12.
- Isolate ECA From IDM Circuit Turn key off and disconnect ECA. Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, replace ECA as it is holding the IDM low. If test light does not blink, go to step 13.
- Check IDM For Short To Ground Turn key off and disconnect HEGO sensor. Disconnect diagnostic cable from DIS module (pin Nos. 7-12). Set DVOM to 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between IDM (J4) and BAT (J60). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, locate and repair short to ground in harness between DIS module and ECA. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Check For IDM Short High With ignition off, connect EDIS diagnostic cable to BOB, EDIS module, and coil pack. Do not connect VR sensor tee. Use EDIS "6" overlay. Connect EDIS diagnostic cable negative and positive leads to battery. Set EDIS diagnostic cable box switch to "4/6 cylinder" position. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. Start engine and measure voltage between diagnostic cable IDM DETECTOR (30) and BAT (7) at BOB. If pulses are present, the IDM detector output will be 5-7 volts DC. If DC voltage is 5-7 volts, go to step 2. If DC voltage is not 5-7 volts, go to step 3.
- Check For IDM Open With ignition off, disconnect ECA. Disconnect EDIS module from EDIS module tee, leave EDIS diagnostic cable connected to vehicle harness connector. Connect ECA BOB to ECA harness connector. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between IDME (41) at BOB, and terminal No. 4 at ECA BOB. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ECA. IDM signal at ECA is okay. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Check IDM Output From EDIS Module - Isolate Harness With ignition off, ensure ECA is connected. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. Start engine and push EDIS IDM button at the EDIS diagnostic cable connector to BOB. Measure voltage between diagnostic cable IDM DETECTOR (30) and BAT (7) at BOB. If DC voltage is 5-7 volts, go to step 4. If voltage is not 5-7 volts, replace EDIS module. No IDM output from module. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Check For IDM Short In ECA - Isolate ECA With ignition off, disconnect ECA. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between diagnostic cable IDM DETECTOR (30) and BAT (7) at BOB. If DC voltage is 4.4-6.0 volts, replace ECA. IDM circuit is shorted in ECA. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 5.
- Check For IDM Short To Ground In Harness With ignition off, disconnect ECA. Disconnect EDIS module from diagnostic cable module tee, leave EDIS diagnostic cable connected to vehicle harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between IDM E (41) and BAT (7) at BOB. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short circuit. IDM is shorted to VBAT. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 6.
- Check For IDM Short To VBAT In Harness With ignition off, disconnect ECA. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With KOEO, measure voltage between IDME (41) and BAT (7) at BOB. If DC voltage is .5 volt or more, repair short circuit. IDM is shorted to VBAT between EDIS module and ECA. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit or replace harness IDM is shorted to another wire between EDIS module and ECA. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
CAUTION:
Never connect ECA to ECA BOB when performing EDIS diagnostics unless directed to do so.