Pinpoint Test F
- Check Timing At Idle With key off, install timing light. Ensure transmission is in Park or Neutral. Check timing with engine running at normal operating temperature. If timing advance is greater than 19 degrees BTDC, timing advance is okay, check engine mechanical condition, see F -BASIC TESTING article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If timing is not as specified, go to step 2.
- Check SPOUT Function Turn key off and disconnect HEGO sensor. Install diagnostic cable and connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Use 2.3L overlay. Disconnect diagnostic cable from DIS module (pin Nos. 1-6). Connect LED test light positive lead to SPOUT (J36) and negative lead to BAT (J60). Crank or start engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, replace DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If problem still exists, replace ECA. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light does not blink, go to step 3.
- Isolate SPOUT Fault Turn key off and remove SPOUT harness jumper plug from SPOUT vehicle harness connector. Connect diagnostic cable to DIS module (pins. No. 1-6). Connect LED test light positive lead to EEC side of SPOUT vehicle harness connector and negative lead to BAT (J60). See Figure . Start engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, reconnect diagnostic cable connector to DIS module (pin Nos. 1-6) and go to step 6. If test light does not blink continuously, reconnect diagnostic cable connector to DIS module (pin Nos. 1-6) and go to step 4.
- Check Continuity Turn key off and disconnect ECA. Set DVOM to 20-ohm scale. Measure resistance between SPOUT (pin No. 36) of ECA vehicle harness connector and ECA side of SPOUT vehicle harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 5. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit between SPOUT connector and ECA. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Check SPOUT For Short To Ground Turn key off and disconnect ECA. Set DVOM to 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between BAT (J60) and ECA side of SPOUT vehicle harness connector. See Figure . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, locate and repair short to ground between ECA and SPOUT connector. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace ECA. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Check SPOUT Circuit Continuity Turn key off and measure resistance between SPOUT (J36) and DIS side of SPOUT vehicle harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 7. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit between DIS module and SPOUT vehicle harness connector. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Check SPOUT For Short To Ground Turn key off and disconnect diagnostic cable connector from DIS module (pin Nos. 1-6). Measure resistance between BAT (J60) and SPOUT (J36). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, locate and repair short to ground in harness between DIS module and SPOUT vehicle harness connector. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.