LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1990 >> Probe GL, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - 2.2L >> Test A3 - Cylinder Identification No. 1
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test A3 - Cylinder Identification No. 1

Fig 1: CID1 Circuit & Connector Identification
G90C09214
NOTE: Enter this test only when Code 03 is displayed during QUICK TEST procedures or when directed here from another CIRCUIT TEST. This test is intended to diagnose only the following: CID1, CIDREF, VPWR, & distributor ground.
CID1 CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Circuit Breakout Box Pin ECA Pin
2.2L Turbo
CID1 28 3G
CIDREF 13 3F
NOTE: The CID is incorporated with the Crankshaft Position Sensor (CPS), inside the distributor.

1) Checking System Integrity  Visually check all wiring, harnesses, connectors and components for evidence of damage, overheating, shorting or looseness. If a fault is found, repair as necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.

2) Checking CID1 Circuit Resistance  Turn ignition off and install breakout box. Leave ECA disconnected. Set VOM on 1000-ohm scale. Check resistances between CID1 and CIDREF test pins. If resistance is 210-260 ohms, go to step 4. If not, go to next step.

3) Checking CID1 Sensor Resistance  Turn key off and disconnect distributor connector. Set VOM on 1000-ohm scale. Measure resistance between CID1 and CIDREF terminals. If resistances is not 210-260 ohms, replace CID1 sensor. If resistances is 210-260 ohms, repair CID1 (Green wire) or CIDREF (White wire) circuit from distributor to ECA.

4) Checking CID1 Circuit Voltage  Disconnect distributor harness connector. Measure voltage between CID1 (Green) and CIDREF (White) test pin while cranking engine. If voltage is 0.6-0.8 volt, circuit is okay. If not, replace CID1 sensor.