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Pinpoint Test B

  1. Check For IDM Short High  With ignition off, connect EDIS diagnostic cable to BOB, EDIS module, and coil pack. Do not connect VR sensor tee. Use EDIS "6" overlay. Connect EDIS diagnostic cable negative and positive leads to battery. Set EDIS diagnostic cable box switch to "4/6 cylinder" position. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. Start engine and measure voltage between diagnostic cable IDM DETECTOR (30) and BAT- (7) at BOB. If pulses are present, the IDM detector output will be 5-7 volts DC. If DC voltage is 5-7 volts, go to next step. If DC voltage is not 5-7 volts, go to step 3).
  2. Check For IDM Open  With ignition off, disconnect ECA. Disconnect EDIS module from EDIS module tee, leave EDIS diagnostic cable connected to vehicle harness connector. Connect ECA BOB to ECA harness connector. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between IDM E (41) at BOB, and terminal No. 4 at ECA BOB. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ECA. IDM signal at ECA is okay. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open circuit. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  3. Check IDM Output From EDIS Module - Isolate Harness  With ignition off, ensure ECA is connected. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. Start engine and push EDIS IDM button at the EDIS diagnostic cable connector to BOB. Measure voltage between diagnostic cable IDM DETECTOR (30) and BAT- (7) at BOB. If DC voltage is 5-7 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 5-7 volts, replace EDIS module. No IDM output from module. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  4. Check For IDM Short In ECA - Isolate ECA  With ignition off, disconnect ECA. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between diagnostic cable IDM DETECTOR (30) and BAT- (7) at BOB. If DC voltage is 4.4-6.0 volts, replace ECA. IDM circuit is shorted in ECA. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Check For IDM Short To Ground In Harness  With ignition off, disconnect ECA. Disconnect EDIS module from diagnostic cable module tee, leave EDIS diagnostic cable connected to vehicle harness connector. Set DVOM on 20 k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between IDM E (41) and BAT- (7) at BOB. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short circuit. IDM is shorted to VBAT. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  6. Check For IDM Short To VBAT In Harness  With ignition off, disconnect ECA. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With KOEO, measure voltage between IDM E (41) and BAT- (7) at BOB. If DC voltage is .5 volt or greater, repair short circuit. IDM is shorted to VBAT between EDIS module and ECA. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit or replace harness IDM is shorted to another wire between EDIS module and ECA. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
CAUTION: Never connect ECA to ECA BOB when performing EDIS diagnostics unless directed to do so.