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Pinpoint Test A

  1. Perform EEC-IV Quick Test  See TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If service codes are not present, go to step 2). If service codes (KOEO, KOER or Continuous Memory Codes) are present, service the codes first. If vehicle still will not start, go to step 2).
  2. Check For Spark During Cranking  Using a Neon Bulb Spark Tester (D89P6666-A), check for spark at each right side spark plug wire while cranking. If spark is consistent on all right side plug wires (one spark per crank revolution), go to step 3). If spark is not consistent, go to step 8).
  3. Check PIP Circuit At DIS Module When Cranking  Connect DIS diagnostic cable to BOB (DIS BOB). Use 2.3L DP DIS overlay. Connect LED test light positive lead to BOB PIP EEC (J31) and negative lead to BOB BAT - (J60). Crank engine. If LED test light blinks continuously during cranking, go to step 4). If LED test light does not blink continuously during cranking, replace DIS module, there is no PIP output. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  4. Check PIP Circuit To ECA Continuity With Key Off  Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect vehicle harness from ECA. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between PIP EEC (J31) at DIS BOB and vehicle harness connector pin PIP (No. 56). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to CIRCUIT TEST AB in TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, PIP circuit is open, repair harness or connectors as necessary. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  5. Spark Fault, Determine Missing Spark Combination  As a result of an inconsistent spark test in step No. 2), determine if spark is missing from cylinders No. 1 and 4 or from cylinders No. 2 and 3. If spark is missing from either pair of cylinders, go to step 7). If spark is not missing from a pair of cylinders, go to step 6).
  6. Spark Fault, Check Plugs & Wires  Ensure ignition is off. Check plug wires for insulation damage, looseness, shorting or other damage. Remove plugs and check for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap. If plugs and wires are okay, reinstall and proceed to step 7). If plugs and wires are not okay, service or replace defective plugs or wires as necessary. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  7. Spark Fault, Check VBAT At DIS BOB  Ensure DIS diagnostic cable is connected to BOB. Select 2.3L DP DIS overlay. Connect LED test light negative lead to IGN D (J2) and positive LED test light lead to VBAT D (J5). Turn ignition on. If LED test light is on, go to step 8). If LED test light is not on, service harness and connectors. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  8. Check Ignition Ground Circuit (IGND) At DIS Module  Ensure ignition is off. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between IGND D (J2) at DIS BOB and ground (J60 or VBAT-). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 10). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 9).
  9. IGND Circuit Fault, Check DIS Mounting Screws  Ensure ignition is off. If mounting surface and screws are clean and tight, fault is an open in ignition ground circuit, replace DIS module. If they are not, clean, tighten or replace mounting screws. Clean mounting surface area of DIS module. Ensure mounting surface is coated with heat sink compound. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  10. Spark Fault, Check Voltage At RC1D & RC2D During Engine Cranking  With ignition off, install right side ignition coil (C1 and C2) diagnostic cable tee. Turn ignition on. Connect LED test light positive lead to RC1D (J18) and connect negative lead to BAT - (J60). Then connect LED test light positive lead to RC2D (J10) and connect negative lead to BAT - (J60). If test light was on in both test positions, go to step 14). If test light was not on in both test positions, go to next step.
  11. Right Coil Fault, Isolate DIS Module  With ignition off, disconnect DIS diagnostic cable module tee (pins No. 7-12) from DIS module. Repeat procedure in step 10). If LED test light was on in both test positions, replace DIS module. Coil packs may be damaged as module was shorting C1 and C2 driver circuit to ground. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If LED test light was not on in both test positions, go to step 12).
  12. Check VBAT, Right Coil Pack  Connect LED test light positive lead to VBAT R (J26) and negative lead to BAT - (J60). Turn ignition on. If LED test light is on, go to step 13). If LED test light is not on, locate and repair open circuit in right side coil VBAT. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  13. Check Right Coil Circuit  Connect LED test light positive lead to RC1C (J23) and connect negative lead to BAT - (J60). Then connect LED test light positive lead to RC2C (J24) and connect negative lead to BAT - (J60). Turn ignition on in each test position and observe test light. If test light was on in both test positions, one or both coil wires are shorted to VBAT. Repair or replace harness or connectors. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light was not on in both test positions, replace right coil pack. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  14. Check PIP D At DIS Module  Connect LED test light positive lead to PIP D (J32) and negative lead to BAT - (J60). Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously during cranking, go to step 15). If test light does not blink continuously during cranking, go to step 19).
  15. Check DIS Module Coil Drivers  Connect LED test light positive lead to RC1D (J18) and negative lead to BAT - (J60). Then connect LED test light positive lead to RC2D (J10) and negative lead to BAT - (J60).Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously during cranking in both test positions, go to step 16). If test light does not blink continuously during cranking, replace DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  16. Check VBAT, Right Coil Pack  Connect LED test light positive lead to VBAT R (J26) and negative lead to BAT - (J60). Turn ignition on. If LED test light is on, go to step 17). If LED test light is not on, locate and repair open circuit in right side coil VBAT. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  17. Check Right Coil Circuit  Connect LED test light positive lead to RC1C (J23) and connect negative lead to BAT - (J60). Then connect LED test light positive lead to RC2C (J24) and connect negative lead to BAT - (J60). Turn ignition on in each test position and observe test light. If test light was on in both test positions, go to step 18). If test light was not on in both test positions, one or both coil wires may be shorted to ground. Repair or replace harness or connectors. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  18. Check Right Coil Circuit  Repeat test procedure in step 17) and crank engine at each test position. If test light blinks continuously during cranking, replace right coil pack. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light does not blink continuously, one or both coil wires may be open. Check connections, repair or replace harness as necessary. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  19. Isolate DIS Module From PIP D During Cranking  With ignition off, disconnect DIS diagnostic cable module tee (pins No. 1-6) from DIS module. Connect LED test light positive lead to PIP D (J32) and negative lead to IGND S (J55). Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously during cranking, go to step 26). If test light does not blink during cranking, go to step 20).
  20. Check Crankshaft Sensor VBAT  With ignition on, connect LED test light positive lead to VBAT (J56) and negative lead to IGND D (J2). If test light is on, go to step 21). If test light is not on, locate and repair open in VBAT circuit to sensor. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  21. Check Crankshaft Sensor Ignition Ground  Turn ignition off and disconnect ECA. Disconnect diagnostic cable from crankshaft sensor. Set DVOM to 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between IGND S (J55) and BAT - (J60). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 22). If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, locate and repair open or high resistance in circuit. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
  22. Check Crankshaft Sensor PIP S Circuit  Turn ignition off and reconnect ECA to harness. Connect diagnostic cable to crankshaft sensor. Connect LED test light positive lead to PIP S (J33) and negative lead to IGND D (J2). Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, locate and repair open circuit between sensor and DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light does not blink, go to step 23).
  23. Check PIP Circuit For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off and disconnect diagnostic cable from DIS module (pins No. 1-6). Connect LED test light positive lead to PIP S (J33) and negative lead to BAT + (J57). Turn ignition on and observe test light. If test light is on, locate and repair short to ground in PIP circuit. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light is not on, go to step 24).
  24. Check PIP S Circuit For Short To VBAT  With ignition on, connect LED test light positive lead to PIP S (J33) and negative lead to BAT - (J60). If test light is on, locate and repair short to VBAT in sensor harness. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light is not on, go to step 25).
  25. PIP Fault, Check Crankshaft Vane  If crankshaft vane moves through sensor air gap when engine is cranked, replace crankshaft sensor. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If vane does not move through air gap, repair damaged crankshaft vane.
  26. PIP Fault, Isolate ECA & Check PIP D While Cranking  With ignition off, reconnect DIS diagnostic cable module tee (pins No. 1-6) to DIS module and disconnect ECA. Connect LED test light positive lead to PIP D (J32) and negative lead to BAT - (J60). Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously while cranking, replace ECA processor. PIP circuit is shorted internally. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light does not blink, go to step 27).
  27. Check For PIP EEC Short To Power With KOEO  With ignition off, disconnect DIS diagnostic cable module tee (pins No. 1-6). Connect LED test light positive lead to PIP EEC (J31) and negative lead to BAT - (J60). If test light is on, repair harness and connectors for PIP short to power. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light is not on, go to step 28).
  28. Check PIP EEC For Short To Ground  With ignition off, connect LED test light positive lead to PIP EEC (J31) and negative lead to BAT + (J57). If test light is on, repair harness and connectors for PIP EEC short to ground. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light is not on, replace DIS module. No PIP output. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.