Pinpoint Test D
- Check For Spark During Cranking Using a spark tester, check for spark at all spark plug wires with engine running. If spark is consistent on all spark plug wires, go to PINPOINT TEST E, step 1). If spark us not consistent, go to step 2).
- Check For Spark At Right Plug Wires During Cranking If spark is present on all right side spark plug wires, go to step 3). If spark is not present on all right side spark plug wires, go to step 10).
- Left Spark Fault, Isolate Plugs & Wires If spark was missing from both cylinders No. 1 and 4 or both cylinders No. 2 and 3, go top step 5). If not go to step 4).
- Check Left Side Spark Plugs & Wires Check left spark plug wires for insulation damage, looseness, shorting or damage. Remove and check left spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap. If spark plugs and wires are okay, reinstall plugs and wires and go to step 5). If spark plugs or wires are defective, service or replace damaged component. Remove test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Left Spark Fault, Check Module Output With ignition off, install diagnostic cable. Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Use 2.3L overlay. Disconnect diagnostic cable connector from DIS module vehicle harness connector (pins No. 7-12). Connect a jumper wire between IGND S (J55) and BAT - (J60). Connect a jumper wire between DPI (J54) and IGND S (J55). If spark was missing from cylinders No. 1 and 4, connect LED test light positive lead to VBAT D (J5) and negative lead to LC3D (J3). If spark was missing from cylinders No. 2 and 3, connect LED test light positive lead to VBAT D (J5) and negative lead to LC4D (J6). Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, go to step 6). If test light does not blink, replace DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Left Spark Fault, Check Left Coil Pack VBAT Turn ignition off and remove jumper wires. Reconnect diagnostic cable connector to DIS module harness (pins No. 7-12). Connect LED test light positive lead to BAT L (J15) and negative lead to BAT - (J60). Turn ignition on and observe test light. If test light is on, go to step 7). If test light is not on, locate and repair open circuit in left coil pack. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Left Spark Fault, Isolate Left Coil Pack Turn ignition off and disconnect HEGO sensor. Disconnect diagnostic cable from left coil pack. If spark was missing from cylinders No. 1 and 4 in step 3), connect LED test light positive lead to BAT + (J57) and negative lead to LC3C (J30). If spark was missing from cylinders No. 2 and 3 in step 3), connect LED test light positive lead to BAT + (J57) and negative lead to LC4C (J28). Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blink continuously. replace left coil pack. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light does not blink, go to step 8).
- Check For Open Circuit Turn ignition off and disconnect diagnostic cable connector from DIS module (pins No. 7-12). Set DVOM to 20-ohm scale. If spark was missing from cylinders No. 1 and 4, measure resistance between LC3D (J3) and LC3C (J30). If spark was missing from cylinders No. 2 and 3, measure resistance between LC4D (J6) and LC4C (J28). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit between left coil pack and DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Check For Shorts If spark was missing from cylinders No. 1 and 4, measure resistance between LC3D (J3) and BAT - (J57). If spark was missing from cylinders No. 2 and 3, measure resistance between LC4D (J6) and BAT - (J57). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, locate and repair short VBAT between DIS module and coil pack. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, locate and repair short to ground. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Check Module Output Turn ignition off and disconnect HEGO sensor. Install diagnostic cable and disconnect diagnostic cable from DIS module harness (pins No. 7-12). Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box and select 2.3L DIS overlay. Connect jumper wire between IGNDS (J55) and BAT - (J60) at breakout box. If spark was missing from cylinders No. 1 and 4, connect LED test light positive lead to RC1D (J18) and negative lead to BAT + (J57). If spark was missing from cylinders No. 2 and 3, connect LED test light positive lead to RC2D (J10) and negative lead to BAT + (J57). Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, go to step 11). If test light does not blink, replace DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Isolate Right Coil Pack Turn ignition off and disconnect diagnostic cable from right coil pack. If spark was missing from cylinders No. 1 and 4, connect LED test light positive lead to RC1C (J23) and negative lead to BAT + (J57). If spark was missing from cylinders No. 2 and 3, connect LED test light positive lead to RC2C (J24) and negative lead to BAT + (J57). Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks continuously, replace right coil pack. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If test light did not blink, go to step 12).
- Check For Open Circuit Turn ignition off and disconnect diagnostic cable connector from DIS module (pins No. 7-12). Set DVOM to 20-ohm scale. If spark was missing from cylinders No. 1 and 4, measure resistance between RC1D (J18) and RC1C (J23). If spark was missing from cylinders No. 2 and 3, measure resistance between RC2D (J10) and RC1C (J23). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 13). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit between right coil pack and DIS module. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.
- Check For Shorts Disconnect HEGO sensor. If spark was missing from cylinders No. 1 and 4, measure resistance between RC1D (J18) and BAT - (J60). If spark was missing from cylinders No. 2 and 3, measure resistance between RC2D (J10) and BAT - (J60). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, locate and repair short to ground between DIS module and coil pack. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, locate and repair short to VBAT. Remove all test equipment and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes and rerun Quick Test.