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Pinpoint Test A

  1. No Start  Perform QUICK TEST. See G - EEC-IV TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If service codes are present, service codes as required. If service codes are not present or if vehicle will not start, go to step 2).
  2. Check For Spark While Cranking  Using Neon Bulb Spark Tester (D89P6666-A), check for spark at each right spark plug wire while cranking. If spark is consistent on all right spark plug wires (one spark per crank revolution), go to step 12). If spark is not consistent, go to step 3).
  3. Determine Missing Spark Combination  If spark is inconsistent in step 2), determine if spark is missing from cylinders No. 1 and 4 or from cylinders No. 2 and 3. If spark is missing from either pair of cylinders, go to step 5). If spark is not missing from a pair of cylinders, go to step 4).
  4. Check Plugs & Wires  Turn ignition off. Check plug wires for damage, looseness and shorting. Remove plugs, and check for damage, carbon deposits and improper gap. If plugs and wires are okay, reinstall, and go to step 5). If plugs and wires are not okay, service or replace as necessary.
  5. Check VBAT At ICM  Connect EI (Low Data Rate) Diagnostic Cable (007-00044) to breakout box. Apply 2.3L overlay. Connect diagnostic cable tee to ICM (terminals No. 1-6). Connect diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J5 (ICM PWR) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 6). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open VBAT circuit to ICM.
  6. Check IGN GND At ICM  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12) to ICM. Measure resistance between J2 (IGN GND I) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to step 16). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 7).
  7. Coil C1 Or C2 Voltage High At ICM  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J18 (RC1D) and J60 (BAT-). Measure voltage between J10 (RC2D) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 10 volts on both circuits, go to step 8). If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 16).
  8. Check PIP At ICM  Measure voltage between J32 (PIP I) and J60 (BAT-) while bumping engine starter using remote starter. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 19). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 9).
  9. Check ICM  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable positive lead to battery. Remove wiring harness from right coil. Connect test light between J18 (RC1D) and J57 (BAT+) and then between J10 (RC2D) and J57 (BAT+). While at each connection, crank engine. If test light does not blink, replace ICM. If test light blinks, go to step 10).
  10. Check Right Coil Pack  Turn ignition on. Connect wiring harness to right coil. Measure voltage between J26 (VBAT R) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in VBAT circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 11).
  11. Check C1/C2 At Right Coil (KOEC)  Connect test light between J23 (RC1C) and J57 (BAT+). Connect test light between J24 (RC2C) and J57 (BAT+). While at each connection, crank engine. If test light does not blink, check coil wires and coil pack for damage and open circuit. Repair or replace as necessary. If test light blinks, replace right coil pack.
  12. Check PIP PCM At ICM (KOEC)  Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Install 2.3L EI overlay. Connect diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 1-6) to ICM. Measure voltage at J31 (PIP I) and J60 (BAT-) while bumping engine starter using remote starter. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, replace ICM. If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 13).
  13. Check PIP To PCM Continuity  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Connect second breakout box to PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J31 (PIP I) of breakout box and test pin No. 56 of second breakout box. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in PIP circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 14).
  14. Check IGN GND At ICM  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12) to ICM. Measure resistance between J2 (IGN GND) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 15). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, check ICM for looseness and corrosion. Clean or tighten ICM if necessary. If resistance is still greater than 5 ohms, replace ICM.
  15. Check IGN GND To PCM  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Connect second breakout box to PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 16 of second breakout box and J2 (IGN GND) of EI breakout box. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in IGN GND circuit between PCM and ICM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, ignition system is okay.
  16. Check C1/C2 At ICM Connector  Turn ignition off. Ensure ICM mounting screws are clean and tight. Remove diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12) from ICM, leaving wiring harness connected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J18 (RC1) and J60 (BAT-). Measure voltage between J10 (RC2) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 10 volts on both circuits, replace ICM. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts on both circuits, go to step 17).
  17. Check Right Coil Pack VBAT  Turn ignition off. Install diagnostic cable right coil tee. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J26 (COIL 3) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is less than 10 volts, check for open in right coil B+) circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 18).
  18. Check C1/C2 At Right Coil  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J23 (COIL 1) and J60 (BAT-). Measure voltage between J24 (COIL 2) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 10 volts on both circuits, repair open in COIL 1 or COIL 2 circuit. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts on both circuits, replace coil pack.
  19. Check PIP At ICM  Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable connector from ICM (terminals No. 1-6). Leave cable attached to vehicle wiring harness. Connect DVOM to J32 (PIP) and J60 (BAT-). Bump engine starter using remote starter. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 23). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 20).
  20. Check PIP For Short To PCM  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable connector to ICM (terminals No. 1-6). Disconnect PCM. Connect DVOM to J32 (PIP I) and J60 (BAT-). Bump engine starter with remote starter (5 revolutions). If DVOM switches between less than 2.0 volts and greater than 8.0 volts, replace PCM. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2.0 volts and greater than 8.0 volts, go to step 21).
  21. Check PIP Circuit For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable connector from ICM (terminals No. 1-6). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J31 (PIP I) and J60(BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, repair PIP to PCM circuit short to power. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 22).
  22. Check PIP To PCM For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 20 k/ohm scale. Ensure PCM and ICM are disconnected. Measure resistance between J31 (PIP I) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair PIP to PCM circuit short to ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace ICM.
  23. Check For B+ At CKP Sensor  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable connector to ICM (terminals No. 1-6). Install CKP sensor tee. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J2 (IGN GND) and J56 (CKP PWR). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in CKP PWR circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 24).
  24. Check IGN GND At CKP Sensor  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J55 (IGND CKP) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open IGN GND circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 25).
  25. Check PIP At CKP Sensor  Bump engine starter using remote starter (5 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J33 (PIP S) and J60 (BAT-). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, repair open PIP circuit between Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor and ICM. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 26).
  26. Check PIP Circuit  Turn ignition off. Remove diagnostic cable from CKP sensor. Leave diagnostic cable connected to CKP sensor wiring harness connector. Disconnect diagnostic cable connector from ICM (terminals No. 1-6). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J33 (PIP S) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, repair PIP circuit short to power between CKP sensor and ICM. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 27).
  27. Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 20 k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J33 (PIP S) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair PIP circuit short to ground between CKP sensor and ICM. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, ensure crankshaft vane moves through sensor air gap when engine is cranked. If crankshaft vane moves through sensor air gap when engine is cranked, replace CKP sensor. If crankshaft vane does not move through sensor air gap when engine is cranked, repair as necessary.


  1. No Start  Perform QUICK TEST. See G - EEC-IV TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If service codes are present, repair as necessary. If service codes are not present or vehicle will not start, go to step 2).
  2. Check For Spark During Cranking  Using Neon Bulb Spark Tester (D89P-6666-A), check for spark at each spark plug wire while cranking. If spark is consistent and equal at each spark plug (one spark per crankshaft revolution), go to step 8). If spark is not consistent, go to step 3).
  3. Check Plugs & Wires  Turn ignition off. Check plug wires for damage, looseness and shorting. Remove plugs, and check for damage, carbon deposits and improper gap. If plugs and wires are okay, reinstall plugs, and go to step 4). If plugs and wires are not okay, repair or replace as necessary.
  4. Check IGN GND Circuit At ICM  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12) to ICM. Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Apply 3.0L/3.2L/3.8L EI overlay. Connect diagnostic cable negative and positive leads to battery. Measure resistance between J2 (IGN GND I) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 5). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check ICM for looseness and corrosion. Clean or tighten ICM if necessary. If resistance is still greater than 5 ohms, replace ICM.
  5. Check ICM PWR  Connect diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 1-6) to ICM. Leave cable attached to vehicle wiring harness. With ignition on, measure voltage between J2 (IGN GND I) and J5 (ICM PWR). If voltage is less than 10 volts DC, repair open in VBAT circuit. If voltage is 10 volts DC or more, go to step 6).
  6. Check PIP At ICM  Measure voltage at circuit J32 (PIP I) and J60 (BAT-) while bumping engine using starter (5 revolutions). If voltage switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to PINPOINT TEST D: CODE 215, 216 OR 217. If voltage does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 7).
  7. Check PIP Circuit  Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 1-6) to ICM. Leave cable attached to vehicle wiring harness. Measure voltage at circuit J32 (PIP I) and J60 (BAT-) while bumping engine using starter (5 revolutions). If voltage switches between low and high, replace ICM. If voltage does not switch between low and high, go to step 12).
  8. Check PIP P At CKP sensor  Turn ignition off. Install diagnostic cable CKP sensor tee. Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Connect diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Apply 3.0L/3.2/3.8L EI overlay. Bump engine using starter (5 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J33 (PIP PCM S) and J60 (BAT-). If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, replace CKP sensor. If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts DC and greater than 8 volts DC, go to step 9).
  9. Check PIP P To PCM Continuity  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Connect second breakout box to PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J33 (PIP PCM S) of first breakout box and test pin No. 56 (PIP) of second breakout box. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in PIP P circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 10).
  10. Check IGN GND Circuit At ICM  Turn ignition off. Install diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12) to ICM. Measure resistance between J2 (IGN GND) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 11). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check ICM for looseness and corrosion. Clean or tighten ICM if necessary. If resistance is still greater than 5 ohms, replace ICM.
  11. Check IGN GND To PCM  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Connect second breakout box to PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 56 (PIP) of second breakout box and J33 (PIP PCM S) of first breakout box. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in IGN GND circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, ignition system is okay.
  12. Check PIP Circuit  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable connector to ICM (terminals No. 1-6). Disconnect PCM. Connect DVOM to J32 (PIP D) and J60 (BAT-). Bump engine using starter (5 revolutions). If DVOM switches between low voltage and high voltage, replace PCM. If DVOM does not switch between low voltage and high voltage, go to step 13).
  13. Check PIP At Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor  Install diagnostic cable CKP sensor tee. Bump engine using starter (5 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J35 (PIP S) and J2 (IGN GND). If DVOM switches between low voltage and high voltage, repair open in PIP circuit. If DVOM does not switch between low voltage and high voltage, go to step 14).
  14. Check CKP Sensor Ignition Ground  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J2 (IGN GND I) and J55 (IGND CKP) . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open IGN GND circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 15).
  15. Check CKP Sensor CKP PWR Circuit  Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between J2 (IGN GND I) and J56 (CKP PWR). If voltage is less than 10 volts DC, repair open CKP PWR circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, go to step 16).
  16. Check PIP For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable from CKP sensor. Disconnect diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 1-6) from ICM. Measure resistance between J35 (PIP S) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair PIP circuit short to ground between sensor and ICM. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to step 17).
  17. Check PIP S For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between J35 (PIP S) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, repair PIP circuit short to power between sensor and ICM. If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, go to step 18).
  18. Check PIP P For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J33 (PIP PCM S) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, repair PIP circuit short to power. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt DC, go to step 19).
  19. Check PIP P For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J33 (PIP PCM S) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair PIP circuit short to ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to step 20).
  20. Check Crankshaft Vane  Ensure crankshaft vane moves through sensor air gap when engine is cranked. If crankshaft vane moves through sensor air gap when engine is cranked, replace CKP sensor. If crankshaft vane does not move through sensor air gap when engine is cranked, repair as necessary.


  1. No Start  If QUICK TEST was performed according to procedures in G - EEC-IV TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section, go to step 2). If QUICK TEST was not performed, go to G - EEC-IV TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section, and perform QUICK TEST.
  2. Check For Spark  Using a spark tester, check for spark at all spark plug wires while cranking. If spark is present and consistent on all spark plug wires (one spark per crankshaft revolution), go to step 13). If spark is not as specified, go to step 3).
  3. Check Spark Plugs & Wires  Check spark plug wires for insulation damage, looseness and shorts. Remove and check spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and incorrect plug gap. If spark plugs and wires are okay, reinstall plugs and wires, and go to step 4). If spark plugs and wires are defective, replace as necessary.
  4. Check Vehicle Performance  With ignition off, connect diagnostic cable to breakout box and ICM. DO NOT connect CKP sensor tee. Use EI (High Data Rate) 4 overlay on breakout box. Connect diagnostic cable negative lead to battery, leaving positive lead disconnected. Set diagnostic cable box switch to 4/6 CYLINDER position. If vehicle will start and run, go to step 32). If vehicle will not start and run, go to step 5).
  5. Check PWR GND To ICM  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J7 (B-) and J27 (PWR GND) at breakout box. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 6). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in PWR GND circuit.
  6. Check VPWR To ICM  With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J51 (VPWR I) at breakout box. If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, go to step 7). If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in VPWR circuit.
  7. Check CKP (+) Bias At ICM  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts DC, go to step 21). If voltage is not 1-2 volts DC, go to step 8).
  8. Check CKP (+) Bias  With ignition off, disconnect CKP sensor wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to step 9). If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to step 29).
  9. Check CKP (-) Bias (CKP Disconnected)  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts DC, replace CKP sensor. If voltage is not 1-2 volts DC, go to step 10).
  10. Check CKP Circuit  If voltage reading in step 9) is less than 1.0 volt, go to step 11). If voltage is 2 volts or greater, go to step 12).
  11. Check CKP (-) For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J7(B-) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in CKP circuit.
  12. Check CKP (-) For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. With ignition on and engine off, measure resistance between J7 (B-) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, replace ICM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair short to power in CKP circuit.
  13. Check PIP At ICM  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box and ICM. DO NOT connect CKP sensor tee or coil tee. Use EI (High Data Rate) 4 overlay on breakout box. Connect diagnostic cable negative lead to battery, leaving positive lead disconnected. Set diagnostic cable box switch to 4/6 CYLINDER position. Set DVOM to AC voltage scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J43 (PIP I) at breakout box. If necessary, allow voltage to stabilize. If voltage is greater than 3.5 volts AC, go to step 14). If voltage is 3.5 volts AC or less, go to step 18).
  14. Check For PIP Continuity To PCM  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Connect a second breakout box to PCM harness connector. Measure resistance between J43 (PIP I) at first breakout box and J56 (PIP) at second breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 15). If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in PIP circuit.
  15. Check IGN GND At ICM (PCM Disconnected)  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J7 (BAT --) and J47 (IGN GND I) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, go to step 16). If resistance is 1050 ohms or greater, go to step 17).
  16. Check IGN GND Continuity To PCM (PCM Disconnected)  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J47 (IGN GND I) at first breakout box and terminal No. 16 (IGN GND) of second breakout box. If resistance is 1050 ohms or greater, repair open in IGN GND circuit. If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, ignition system is okay. Repeat QUICK TEST. See G - EEC-IV TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If no codes are present, go to H - EEC-IV TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section for no-start problems.
    Fig 1: Checking IGN GND Continuity To PCM (1.9L)
    G93J41623
  17. Check PWR GND At ICM  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J27 (PWR GND) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in PWR GND circuit.
  18. Check PIP Signal At ICM (PIP Disconnected)  Turn ignition off. Set DVOM on AC voltage scale. Hold diagnostic cable PIP button down (opens PIP circuit to PCM). Crank engine and measure voltage between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage reading is greater than 3.5 volts, go to step 19). If voltage reading is 3.5 volts or less, replace ICM.
  19. Check For PIP At ICM  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Disconnect ICM from ICM tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to ICM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT -) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to step 20). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in PIP circuit.
  20. Check For PIP Short To Power  With ignition off, ensure ICM and PCM are disconnected. Set DVOM to DC voltage scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, replace PCM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or greater, repair PIP circuit short to power.
  21. Check CKP Signal At ICM  With ignition off, set DVOM to AC voltage scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J35 (CKP+ I) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is less than 0.4 volt, go to step 22). If voltage is 0.4 volt or greater, go to PINPOINT TEST D: CODE 215 OR 216.
  22. Check ICM Signal  With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Crank engine and measure voltage between J35 (CKP+ I) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If stabilized voltage is greater than 0.4 volt AC, replace ICM. If voltage is 0.4 volt or less, go to step 23).
  23. Check CKP Circuit Resistance  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J48 (CKP- I) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If resistance is 2300-2500 ohms, go to step 27). If resistance is not 2300-2500 ohms, go to step 24).
  24. If resistance reading in step 23) or 32) is less than 2300 ohms, go to step 28). If resistance is not less than 2300 ohms, go to step 25).
  25. Check CKP (+) Continuity (Resistance High)  Connect CKP sensor tee to CKP sensor and wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J31 (CKP+ S) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 2050 ohms, go to step 26). If resistance is 2050 ohms or greater, repair open in CKP (+) circuit.
  26. Check CKP (-) Continuity (Resistance High)  With ignition off, measure resistance between J32 (CKP- S) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 2050 ohms, replace CKP sensor. If resistance is 2050 ohms or greater, repair open in CKP (-) circuit.
  27. Check CKP Air Gap & Trigger Wheel  With ignition off, check trigger wheel for damage. Check CKP sensor air gap. Ensure an air gap exists between sensor and trigger wheel. Air gap is not adjustable. If air gap and trigger wheel are okay, replace CKP sensor. If air gap and trigger wheel are not okay, repair or replace components as necessary.
  28. Check CKP (+) For Short To CKP (-)  With ignition off, disconnect CKP sensor from wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J35 (CKP+ I) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 3000 ohms, replace CKP sensor. If resistance is 3000 ohms or less, CKP (+) is shorted to CKP (-) in wiring harness. Repair or replace harness.
  29. Check CKP (+) For Short To Power Or Ground  Ensure CKP is disconnected. If voltage reading in step 8) is less than 1.0 volt, go to step 30). If voltage in step 8) is 2 volts or greater, go to step 31).
  30. Check CKP (+) For Short To Ground  Ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J35 (CKP+ I) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair CKP (+) circuit short to ground.
  31. Check CKP (+) For Short To Power  Ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J35 (CKP+ I) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt DC, replace ICM. If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or greater, repair CKP (+) circuit shorted power.
  32. Check CKP Resistance  With ignition off, disconnect ICM from ICM tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J48 (CKP- I) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If resistance is 2300-2500 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is not 2300-2500 ohms, go to step 24).


  1. No Start  If QUICK TEST was performed according to test procedures in G - EEC-IV TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section, go to step 2). If QUICK TEST was not performed, go to G - EEC-IV TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section, and perform QUICK TEST procedure to retrieve service codes.
  2. Check For Spark During Cranking  Using a spark tester, check for spark at all spark plug wires while cranking. If spark is consistent on all spark plug wires (one spark per crankshaft revolution), go to step 13). If spark is not consistent, go to step 3).
  3. Check Plugs & Wires  Check spark plug wires for insulation damage, looseness, shorting and other damage. Check spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and incorrect plug gap. If spark plugs and wires are okay, reinstall plugs and wires. Go to step 4). If spark plugs and wires are defective, service or replace damaged components as necessary.
    CAUTION: Never connect PCM to breakout box when performing EI diagnostics.
  4. Check Performance With EI Diagnostic Cable Installed  With ignition off, install EI diagnostic cable to breakout box and ICM. DO NOT connect CKP sensor tee or coil tee. Use EI "6" overlay on breakout box. Connect EI diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Leave positive lead disconnected. Set EI diagnostic cable box switch to 4/6 CYLINDER position. Try to start vehicle. If vehicle starts and runs, go to step 32). If vehicle will not start and run, go to step 5).
  5. Check PWR GND To ICM  With ignition off and DVOM on 200-ohm scale, measure resistance between J27 (PWR GND) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in PWR GND circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 6).
  6. Check For VPWR To ICM  With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J51 (VPWR I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, go to step 7). If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in VPWR to ICM circuit.
  7. Check CKP (+) Bias At ICM  With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J35 (CKP+ I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to step 21). If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to step 8).
  8. Check CKP (+) Bias  With ignition off, disconnect CKP sensor from wiring harness connector. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J35 (CKP+ I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to step 9). If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to step 29).
  9. Check CKP (-) Bias  Ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J48 (CKP- I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, a short to ground exists in CKP sensor. Replace CKP sensor. If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to step 10).
  10. Check CKP (-) High Or Low (Bias Fault)  If bias voltage in step 9) is less than one volt, go to step 11). If voltage is 2 volts or greater, go to step 12).
  11. Check CKP Sensor For Short To Ground  With CKP sensor disconnected and ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J48(CKP- I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, CKP sensor circuit is shorted to ground internally. Replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in CKP sensor circuit.
  12. Check CKP Sensor For Short To Power  Ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J48 (CKP- I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, CKP (-) circuit is shorted to power internally. Replace ICM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or greater, repair short to power in CKP (-) circuit.
  13. Check PIP At ICM  With ignition off, install EI diagnostic cable to breakout box and ICM. DO NOT connect CKP sensor tee or coil tee. Use EI diagnostic "6" overlay on breakout box. Connect EI diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Leave positive lead disconnected. Set EI diagnostic cable box switch to 4/6 CYLINDER position. Set DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is greater than 3.5 volts, go to step 14). If voltage is 3.5 volts or less, go to step 18).
  14. Check PIP For Open To PCM  With ignition off, set DVOM to 200-ohm scale. Disconnect PCM. Install a second breakout box to PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J43 (PIP I at EI breakout box and terminal No. 56 (PIP) at PCM breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 15). If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in PIP circuit.
  15. Check IGN GND At ICM  With ignition off, measure resistance between J47 (IGN GND I and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, go to step 16). If resistance is 1050 ohms or greater, go to step 17).
  16. Check IGN GND For Open To PCM  With ignition off, measure resistance between J47 (IGN GND I) at EI breakout box and terminal No. 16 (IGN GND) at PCM breakout box. If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, ignition system is okay. Remove all test equipment, and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes, and rerun QUICK TEST. If vehicle is a no-start, go to H - EEC-IV TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If resistance is 1050 ohms or greater, repair open in IGN GND circuit.
  17. Check PWR GND To ICM (PWR GND Circuit Fault)  With ignition off, measure resistance at breakout box between J27 (PWR GND) and J7 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, circuit is faulty internally. Replace ICM. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, PWR GND circuit to ICM is open. Repair circuit as necessary.
  18. Check PIP At ICM (PIP Fault)  With ignition off, set DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Push and hold down EI PIP button at EI diagnostic cable connector (this opens PIP circuit to PCM). Crank engine and measure voltage between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is greater than 3.5 volts, go to step 19). If voltage is 3.5 volts or less, replace ICM. PIP output signal from ICM does not exist.
  19. Check PIP For Short To Ground  Ensure PCM and ICM are disconnected. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 20). If voltage is 0.5 volt or greater, PIP circuit is shorted to power. Repair as necessary.
  20. Check PIP For Short To Ground In Harness  With ignition off, disconnect PCM. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Disconnect EI diagnostic cable positive lead to battery. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, PIP is shorted internally. Replace PCM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in PIP circuit.
  21. Check CKP Sensor Signal At ICM  With ignition off, set DVOM to 20-volt AC scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J35 (CKP+ I) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is more than 0.4 volt, go to PINPOINT TEST D: CODE 215, 216, 217 OR 232. If voltage is 0.4 volt or less, go to step 22).
  22. Check CKP Sensor Signal At ICM  With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Crank engine and measure voltage between J35 (CKP+ I) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is greater than 0.4 volt, CKP is shorted internally. Replace ICM. If voltage is 0.4 volt or less, go to step 23).
  23. Check Circuit Resistance  With ignition off, set DVOM to 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J48 (CKP- I) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If resistance is 2580-2700 ohms, go to step 27). If resistance is not 2580-2700 ohms, go to step 24).
  24. Check CKP (High Or Low Resistance)  With ignition off, measure resistance at breakout box between J48 (CKP- I) and J35 (CKP+ I). If resistance is less than 2580 ohms, go to step 28). If resistance is 2580 ohms or greater, go to step 25).
  25. Check CKP (+) Sensor Open (Resistance High Fault)  With ignition off, connect CKP sensor tee to CKP sensor and wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J31 (CKP+ S) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 2050 ohms, go to step 26). If resistance is 2050 ohms or greater, repair open CKP (+) circuit.
  26. Check CKP (-) Circuit Open  With ignition off, measure resistance between J32 (CKP- S) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 2050 ohms, CKP sensor resistance is high. Replace CKP sensor. If resistance is 2050 ohms or greater, repair open CKP (-) circuit.
  27. Check CKP Air Gap & Trigger Wheel  With ignition off, check trigger wheel for damage. Ensure an air gap exists between sensor and trigger wheel. Air gap is not adjustable. If air gap and trigger wheel are okay, replace CKP sensor. If air gap or trigger wheel are not okay, repair or replace parts as necessary.
  28. Check CKP (+) Shorted To CKP (-) (Resistance Low Fault)  With ignition off, disconnect CKP sensor from wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J35 (CKP+ I) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 3000 ohms, CKP sensor has shorted windings. Replace CKP sensor. If resistance is 3000 ohms or less, repair short circuit. CKP (+) is shorted to CKP (-) in harness.
  29. Check CKP (+) High Or Low (CKP Sensor Disconnected)  If bias voltage reading in step 8) is less than one volt, go to step 30). If voltage reading is 2 volts or greater, go to step 31).
  30. Check CKP (+) For Short To Ground  With ignition off, ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J35 (CKP+ I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, CKP (+) circuit is shorted internally. Replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, CKP (+) circuit is shorted to ground. Repair short circuit.
  31. Check CKP (+) For Short To Power  With ignition off, ensure CKP is disconnected. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage at breakout box between J35 (CKP+ I) and J7 (BAT-). If DC voltage is less than 0.5 volt, CKP (+) circuit is shorted internally. Replace ICM. If DC voltage is 0.5 volt or greater, CKP (+) circuit is shorted to power. Repair short circuit.
  32. Check CKP Sensor Resistance  With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave ICM diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J48 (CKP- I) and J35 (CKP+I) at breakout box. If resistance is 2300-2500 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is not 2300-2500 ohms, go to step 24).


  1. No Start  If QUICK TEST was performed according to test procedures in G - EEC-IV TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section, go to step 2). If QUICK TEST was not performed, go to G - EEC-IV TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section., and perform QUICK TEST procedure to retrieve service codes.
  2. Check For Spark During Cranking  Using a spark tester, check for spark at all spark plug wires while cranking. If spark is consistent on all spark plug wires (one spark per crankshaft revolution), go to step 13). If spark is not consistent, go to step 3).
  3. Check Plugs & Wires  Check spark plug wires for insulation damage, looseness, shorting and other damage. Check spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and incorrect plug gap. If spark plugs and wires are okay, reinstall plugs and wires. Go to step 4). If spark plugs and wires are defective, service or replace damaged components as necessary.
    CAUTION: Never connect PCM to breakout box when performing EI diagnostics.
  4. Check Vehicle Performance - EI Diagnostic Cable Installed  With ignition off, install EI diagnostic cable to breakout box and ICM. DO NOT connect CKP sensor tee or coil tee. Use EI "8" overlay on breakout box. Connect EI diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Leave positive lead disconnected. Set EI diagnostic cable box switch to 8 CYLINDER position. Try to start vehicle. If vehicle starts and runs, go to step 32). If vehicle will not start and run, go to step 5).
  5. Check PWR GND To ICM  With ignition off and DVOM on 200-ohm scale, measure resistance between J53 (PWR GND) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in PWR GND circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 6).
  6. Check For VPWR To ICM  With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J35 (VPWR I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, go to step 7). If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in VPWR to ICM circuit.
  7. Check CKP (+) Bias At ICM  With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J48 (CKP+ I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to step 21). If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to step 8).
  8. Check CKP (+) Bias  With ignition off, disconnect CKP sensor from wiring harness connector. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J48 (CKP+ I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to step 9). If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to step 29).
  9. Check CKP (-) Bias  Ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J47 (CKP- I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, a short to ground exists in CKP sensor. Replace CKP sensor. If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to step 10).
  10. Check CKP (-) High Or Low (Bias Fault)  If bias voltage in step 9) is less than one volt, go to step 11). If voltage is 2 volts or greater, go to step 12).
  11. Check CKP Sensor For Short To Ground  With CKP sensor disconnected and ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J47(CKP- I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, CKP sensor circuit is shorted to ground internally. Replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in CKP sensor circuit.
  12. Check CKP Sensor For Short To Power  Ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J47 (CKP- I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, CKP (-) circuit is shorted to power internally. Replace ICM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or greater, repair short to power in CKP (-) circuit.
  13. Check PIP At ICM  With ignition off, install EI diagnostic cable to breakout box and ICM. DO NOT connect CKP sensor tee or coil tee. Use EI diagnostic "8" overlay on breakout box. Connect EI diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Leave positive lead disconnected. Set EI diagnostic cable box switch to 8 CYLINDER position. Set DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is greater than 3.5 volts, go to step 14). If voltage is 3.5 volts or less, go to step 18).
  14. Check PIP For Open To PCM  With ignition off, set DVOM to 200-ohm scale. Disconnect PCM. Install a second breakout box to PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J43 (PIP I at EI breakout box and terminal No. 56 (PIP) at PCM breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 15). If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in PIP circuit.
  15. Check IGN GND At ICM  With ignition off, measure resistance between J50 (IGN GND I and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, go to step 16). If resistance is 1050 ohms or greater, go to step 17).
  16. Check IGN GND For Open To PCM  With ignition off, measure resistance between J50 (IGN GND I) at EI breakout box and terminal No. 16 (IGN GND) at PCM breakout box. If resistance is less than 1050 ohms, ignition system is okay. Remove all test equipment, and reconnect all components. Clear Continuous Memory Codes, and rerun QUICK TEST. If vehicle is a no-start, go to H - EEC-IV TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. If resistance is 1050 ohms or greater, repair open in IGN GND circuit.
  17. Check PWR GND To ICM (PWR GND Circuit Fault)  With ignition off, measure resistance at breakout box between J53 (PWR GND) and J7 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, circuit is faulty internally. Replace ICM. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, PWR GND circuit to ICM is open. Repair circuit as necessary.
  18. Check PIP At ICM (PIP Fault)  With ignition off, set DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Push and hold down EI PIP button at EI diagnostic cable connector (this opens PIP circuit to PCM). Crank engine and measure voltage between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is greater than 3.5 volts, go to step 19). If voltage is 3.5 volts or less, replace ICM. PIP output signal from ICM does not exist.
  19. Check PIP For Short To Ground  Ensure PCM and ICM are disconnected. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 20). If voltage is 0.5 volt or greater, PIP circuit is shorted to power. Repair as necessary.
  20. Check PIP For Short To Ground In Harness  With ignition off, disconnect PCM. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Disconnect EI diagnostic cable positive lead to battery. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, PIP is shorted. internally. Replace PCM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in PIP circuit.
  21. Check CKP Sensor Signal At ICM  With ignition off, set DVOM to 20-volt AC scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J48 (CKP+ I) and J47 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is more than 0.4 volt, go to PINPOINT TEST D: CODE 215, 216, 217 OR 238. If voltage is 0.4 volt or less, go to step 22).
  22. Check CKP Sensor Signal At ICM  With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Crank engine and measure voltage between J48 (CKP+ I) and J47 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is greater than 0.4 volt, CKP is shorted internally. Replace ICM. If voltage is 0.4 volt or less, go to step 23).
  23. Check Circuit Resistance  With ignition off, set DVOM to 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J47 (CKP- I) and J48 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If resistance is 2300-2500 ohms, go to step 27). If resistance is not 2300-2500 ohms, go to step 24).
  24. Check CKP (High Or Low Resistance)  With ignition off, measure resistance at breakout box between J47 (CKP- I) and J48 (CKP+ I). If resistance is less than 2300 ohms, go to step 28). If resistance is 2300 ohms or greater, go to step 25).
  25. Check CKP (+) Sensor Open (Resistance High Fault)  With ignition off, connect CKP sensor tee to CKP sensor and wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J31 (CKP+ S) and J48 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 2050 ohms, go to step 26). If resistance is 2050 ohms or greater, repair open CKP (+) circuit.
  26. Check CKP (-) Circuit Open  With ignition off, measure resistance between J32 (CKP- S) and J47 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 2050 ohms, CKP sensor resistance is high. Replace CKP sensor. If resistance is 2050 ohms or greater, repair open CKP (-) circuit.
  27. Check CKP Air Gap & Trigger Wheel  With ignition off, check trigger wheel for damage. Ensure an air gap exists between sensor and trigger wheel. Air gap is not adjustable. If air gap and trigger wheel are okay, replace CKP sensor. If air gap or trigger wheel are not okay, repair or replace parts as necessary.
  28. Check CKP (+) Shorted To CKP (-) (Resistance Low Fault)  With ignition off, disconnect CKP sensor from wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J48 (CKP+ I) and J47 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 3000 ohms, CKP sensor has shorted windings. Replace CKP sensor. If resistance is 3000 ohms or less, repair short circuit. CKP (+) is shorted to CKP (-) in harness.
  29. Check CKP (+) High Or Low (CKP Sensor Disconnected)  If bias voltage reading in step 8) is less than one volt, go to step 30). If voltage reading is 2 volts or greater, go to step 31).
  30. Check CKP (+) For Short To Ground  With ignition off, ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J48 (CKP+ I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, CKP (+) circuit is shorted internally. Replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, CKP (+) circuit is shorted to ground. Repair short circuit.
  31. Check CKP (+) For Short To Power  With ignition off, ensure CKP is disconnected. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage at breakout box between J48 (CKP+ I) and J7 (BAT-). If DC voltage is less than 0.5 volt, CKP (+) circuit is shorted internally. Replace ICM. If DC voltage is 0.5 volt or greater, CKP (+) circuit is shorted to power. Repair short circuit.
  32. Check CKP Sensor Resistance  With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave ICM diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J47 (CKP- I) and J48 (CKP+I) at breakout box. If resistance is 2300-2500 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is not 2300-2500 ohms, go to step 24).