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Pinpoint Test B: Code 222

  1. Check For Spark During Cranking  Perform PRELIMINARY CHECK listed under EI SYSTEM (MUSTANG 2.3L). Using Neon Spark Tester (D89P6666-A), check for spark at each right spark plug while cranking engine. If spark is consistent at one or more plug wires (one spark per revolution), go to step 2). If spark is not consistent, go to PINPOINT TEST D: CODE 224.
    NOTE: For testing procedures, right side refers to exhaust side of engine.
  2. Verify Erratic Start  Try to start vehicle 5 times. If engine fails to start each time, go to step 3). If engine starts at least once, go to step 12).
  3. Check CID At ICM  Turn ignition off. Install diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 1-6) to ICM. Connect diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Connect diagnostic cable to breakout box. Use 2.3L EI overlay. Bump engine starter using remote starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J51 (CID I) and J60 (BAT-). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, replace ICM. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 4).
  4. Check CID At Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor (KOER)  Turn ignition off. Connect CKP sensor tee. Bump engine starter using remote starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J35 (CID S) and J60 (BAT-). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, repair open CID circuit. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 5).
  5. Check CKP PWR At CKP Sensor  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J51 (CKP PWR) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open CKP PWR circuit. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 6).
  6. Check IGN GND At CKP sensor  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J55 (IGND S) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 7). If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair IGND S open circuit.
    NOTE: If a negative resistance value is obtained, reverse DVOM leads.
  7. Check CID At CKP Sensor  Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 1-6) from ICM. DO NOT disconnect wiring harness from other side of tee. Bump engine starter using remote starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J35 (CID S) and J60 (BAT-). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, replace ICM. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 8).
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM from wiring harness. Bump engine starter using remote starter (10 revolutions) while measuring voltage between J35 (CID S) and J60 (BAT-). If DVOM switches between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, replace PCM. If DVOM does not switch between less than 2 volts and greater than 8 volts, go to step 9).
  9. Check CID For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable from CKP sensor. DO NOT disconnect wiring harness from other side of tee. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J51 (CID I) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, repair CID circuit for a short to power. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 10).
  10. Check CID For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J51 (CID I) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair CID circuit short to ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to step 11).
  11. Check CID Vane (CKP Sensor)  If CID vane moves through sensor air gap when engine is cranked or running, replace CKP sensor. If vane does not move through sensor air gap, repair or replace as necessary.
  12. Check DPI Circuit  Turn ignition off. Install diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 1-6) to ICM. Connect diagnostic cable to PCM breakout box. Use 2.3L EI overlay. Connect diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Start engine. Measure voltage between J54 (DPI I) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 1.0 volt, go to step 13). If voltage is 1.0 volt or less, go to step 15).
  13. Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable tee (terminals No. 1-6) from ICM. DO NOT disconnect wiring harness from other side of tee. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J54 (DPI I) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 1.0 volt, go to step 14). If voltage is 1.0 volt or less, replace ICM.
  14. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition on. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC range. Measure voltage between J54 (DPI I) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, repair DPI circuit short to power. If voltage is 0.5 volt or less, replace PCM (DPI shorted to power internally).
  15. Check IDM At ICM  Set DVOM on 20-volt AC range. Start engine. Measure voltage between J4 (IDM I) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 2 volts AC, go to step 19). If voltage is 2 volts AC or less, go to step 16).
  16. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure voltage between J4 (IDM I) and J60 (BAT-) while cranking engine. If stabilized voltage is greater than 3 volts AC, replace PCM. If voltage is 3 volts or less, go to step 17).
  17. Check IDM For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12) from ICM. DO NOT disconnect vehicle wiring harness from other side of tee. Measure resistance between J4 (IDM I) and J60 (BAT-). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair IDM short to ground. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to step 18).
  18. Check IDM For Short To Power  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J4 (IDM I) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, repair IDM short to power. If voltage is 0.5 volt or less, replace ICM (no IDM output).
  19. Check IDM For Open Circuit  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Connect second breakout box to PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between pin No. 4 (IDM I) of second breakout box and J4 (IDM I) of EI breakout box. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open IDM circuit.
  20. Check CID At PCM Connector  Leave ignition off and PCM disconnected. Bump starter while measuring voltage between pin No. 5 (CID) of second breakout box and J60 (BAT-) of EI breakout box. If voltage cycles between 2.0 and 8.0 volts, replace PCM. If voltage does not cycle between 2.0 and 8.0 volts, repair open IDM circuit.