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Pinpoint Test D: Code 224

  1. Check For Spark  Perform PRELIMINARY CHECK listed under EI SYSTEM (MUSTANG 2.3L). Using a spark tester, check for spark at all spark plug wires while cranking. If spark is consistent on all spark plug wires, ignition system is okay. If spark is not consistent, go to step 2).
    NOTE: For testing procedures, right side refers to exhaust side of engine. Left side refers to intake side of engine.
  2. Check For Spark At Right Plug Wires  If spark is present on all right spark plug wires, go to step 3). If spark is not present on all right spark plug wires, go to step 19).
  3. Check Left Spark Plugs & Wires  Check left spark plug wires for insulation damage, looseness and shorting. Remove and check left spark plugs for damage, carbon deposits and improper gap. Spark plugs and wires on left side of engine are connected to left ignition coil. If spark plugs and wires are okay, go to step 4). If spark plugs or wires are defective, repair as necessary. DO NOT connect PCM to diagnostic cable; 60-pin connector on this harness may be connected to an additional breakout box only. PCM will be damaged if connected to diagnostic cable.
  4. Check COIL PWR To Left Coil  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable left coil tee to left coil pack and to wiring harness connector. Connect breakout box to diagnostic cable. Connect diagnostic cable BAT(+) and BAT(-) leads to battery. Use 2.3L EI overlay. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at breakout box between J15 (COIL PWRL) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in COIL PWRL circuit.
  5. Check C3 Voltage At Coil Pack  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J30 (LC3C) and J60 (BAT-) at EI breakout box. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 6). If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 13).
  6. Check C4 Voltage At Coil Pack  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J28 (LC4C) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, go to step 7). If voltage is 10 volts DC or less, go to step 11).
  7. Check C3 Voltage At ICM  Turn ignition off. Connect EI diagnostic cable tee to ICM (terminals No. 7-12) and wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J3 (LC3I) and J60 (BAT-). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 8). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in C3 circuit.
  8. Check C4 Circuit At ICM  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J6 (LC4I) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 9). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in C4 circuit.
  9. Check C3 Circuit At Coil Pack  Turn ignition off. Disconnect left coil pack from EI diagnostic cable coil tee. Leave diagnostic cable connected to coil pack harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J30 (LC3C) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, go to step 10). If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or less, go to step 15).
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J30 (LC3C) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 1.0 volt DC or less, replace ICM. If voltage is greater than 1.0 volt DC, repair short to power in C3 circuit.
  11. Check C4 For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J28 (LC4C) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 12). If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace left coil pack.
    NOTE: If a negative resistance value is obtained, reverse DVOM leads.
  12. Check C4 For Short To Ground In Harness  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12). Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J28 (LC4C) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short in C4 circuit. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace ICM.
  13. Check C3 For Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J30 (LC3C) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, go to step 14). If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace left coil pack.
  14. Check C3 Circuit Short To Ground  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12). Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J30 (LC3C) and J60 (BAT-) at EI box. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in C3 circuit.
  15. Check C4 For Short To Ground  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J28 (LC4C) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, go to step 16). If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or less, go to step 17).
  16. Check C4 For Short To Power  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12). Leave diagnostic cable connected to vehicle wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J28 (LC4C) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 1.0 volt DC or less, replace ICM. If voltage is greater than 1.0 volt DC, repair C4 for a short to power in vehicle wiring harness.
  17. Check C3 Signal At Coil Pack  Turn ignition off. Disconnect left and right coils. Connect positive lead of diagnostic cable to positive battery terminal. Connect left coil tee to wiring harness. Leave coil disconnected. Connect test light between J57 (B+) and J30 (LC3C). Crank engine. If light blinks consistently, go to step 18). If light does not blink consistently, replace ICM.
  18. Check C4 Signal At Coil Pack  Turn ignition off. Connect test light between J57 (B+) and J28 (LC4C). Crank engine. If light blinks consistently, replace left coil pack. If light does not blink consistently, replace ICM.
  19. Check Right Spark Plugs & Wires  Check right spark plug wires for insulation damage, looseness and shorting. Spark plugs and wires on right side of engine are connected to right coil. Remove and check right spark plugs for damage, carbon deposits and improper gap. If spark plugs and wires are okay, go to step 20). If spark plugs or wires are defective, repair or replace as necessary. DO NOT connect PCM to diagnostic cable; 60-pin connector on this harness may be connected to an additional breakout box only. PCM will be damaged if connected to diagnostic cable.
  20. Check COIL PWRR At Right Coil  Turn ignition off. Connect right coil tee of diagnostic cable to right coil pack and wiring harness connector. Connect diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J26 (COIL PWRR) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, go to step 21). If voltage is 10 volts DC or less, repair open in COIL PWRR circuit.
  21. Check C1 At Coil Pack  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J23 (RC1C) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, go to step 22). If voltage is 10 volts DC or less, go to step 27).
  22. Check C2 For Short To Power  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J24 (RC2C) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, go to step 23). If voltage is 10 volts DC or less, go to step 29).
  23. Check C1 For Short To Power At ICM  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable tee to ICM (terminals No. 7-12) and wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J18 (RC1I) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, go to step 24). If voltage is 10 volts DC or less, repair open in C1 circuit.
  24. Check C2 For Short To Power At ICM  Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J10 (RC2I) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is greater than 10 volts DC, go to step 25). If voltage is 10 volts DC or less, repair open in C2 circuit.
  25. Check C1 Circuit  Turn ignition off. Disconnect right coil pack from diagnostic cable coil tee. Leave cable connected to wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J23 (RC1C) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, go to step 26). If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or less, go to step 31).
  26. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12). Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J23 (RC1C) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 1.0 volt DC or less, replace ICM. If voltage is greater than 1.0 volt DC, repair short to power in C1 circuit.
  27. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J23 (RC1C) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 28). If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace right coil pack.
  28. Check C1 For Short To Ground In ICM  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12). Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J23 (RC1C) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in C1 circuit. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, replace ICM.
  29. Check C2 For Short To Ground At Coil Pack  Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J24 (RC2C) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to step 30). If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, replace right coil pack.
  30. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12). Leave diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J24 (RC2C) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace ICM. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in C2 circuit.
  31. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J24 (RC2C) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, go to step 32). If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or less, go to step 33).
  32. Check ICM For Short To Power In C2  Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable module tee (terminals No. 7-12). Leave cable connected to wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J24 (RC2C) and J60 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 0.5 volt DC or less, replace ICM. If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt DC, repair short to power in C2 circuit.
  33. Check C1 At Coil Pack  Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic cable positive lead to battery. Connect test light between J57 (BAT+) and J23 (RC1C). Disconnect left coil from wiring harness. DO NOT install left coil tee. Crank or start engine. If light blinks consistently, go to step 34). If light does not blink consistently, replace ICM.
  34. Check C2 At Coil Pack  Turn ignition off. Connect test light between J24 (RC2C) and J57 (BAT+). Crank or start engine. If test light blinks consistently, replace right coil pack. If light does not blink consistently, repair open in C2 circuit.