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Automatic Locking System

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 1993 Mercury Sable, 1993 Mercury Grand Marquis, 1993 Mercury Cougar, 1993 Lincoln Mark VIII, and 1993 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Disconnect control module connectors. Check for continuity between pin No. 5 of connector J2 and ground. Check for continuity between pins No. 1 and 15 of connector J1 and ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present at connector J1, repair Black wire circuit between control module and ground. If continuity is not present at connector J2 and resistance is greater than 500,000 ohms, repair Black wire (Gray/Red wire on Mark VIII) between control module and ground.
    Fig 1: Control Module Connector Terminal ID
    G93G40366
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect control module connector J2. With driver's seat empty, check for continuity between pin No. 14 and ground. If continuity is not present, go to step 4). If continuity is present and resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect driver's seat switch. Check for short between pin No. 14 of connector J2 and ground. If short is present, repair White wire between control module and driver's seat switch. If short is not present, replace driver's seat.
  4. Sit in driver's seat. Check for continuity between pin No. 14 of connector J2 and ground with driver's seat occupied. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to step 6). If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Check for continuity between pin No. 14 of connector J2 and white wire at driver's seat switch with driver's occupied. Check for continuity between white wire at driver's seat switch and ground. If continuity is present, replace driver's seat switch. If continuity is not present, repair open in white wire between seat switch and control module or between seat switch and ground.
  6. Disconnect control module connectors. Check for voltage between pins No. 5 and 1 of connector J2. Check for voltage between pins No. 14 and 25, and pins No. 1 and 15 of connector J1. If more than 10 volts are present, go to next step. If less than 10 volts are present at connector J2, repair open or short Light Green/Yellow wire between pin No. 1 and fuse No. 8. If less than 10 volts are present at connector J1, repair open or short in Black/White wire between pins No. 14 and 25 and fuse "K".
  7. Ensure each courtesy light switch turns on corresponding courtesy light. If switches and courtesy lights come on, go to next step. If any switch or courtesy light does not operate, replace switch, bulb or repair Light Green/Orange wire (Black/Orange wire on Crown Victoria and Grand Marquis, Orange wire on Mark VIII).
  8. Open one door at a time. Disconnect module connector J1. Check for continuity between Light Green/Yellow wire circuit and pin No. 17 with door open then closed. If continuity exists with door open and does not exist with door closed, go to next step. If no continuity exists with door open, replace defective switch. If continuity exists with door closed, repair short in door switch or circuit.
  9. Disconnect anti-theft module and control module connector J2. With all doors closed, check for continuity between pin No. 9 and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair short in Black/Orange wire (Orange/White wire on Cougar and Thunderbird) or replace door ajar switch.
  10. Disconnect anti-theft module and control module connector J2. With all doors closed, check for continuity between pin No. 9 and ground. If continuity exists with door open and does not exist with door closed, go to next step. If no continuity exists with door open and exists with door closed, repair open in Black/Orange wire (Orange/White wire on Cougar and Thunderbird) or replace door ajar switch.
  11. Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between connector J2, pin No. 6 of module connector and ground. If reading is greater than zero, replace ignition switch. If reading is not greater than zero, go to next step.
  12. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between connector J2, pin No. 6 of module connector and ground. If reading is 10 volts or greater, go to step 14). If reading is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  13. Turn ignition off. Check for short between connector J2, pin No. 6 of module connector and ground. Check for continuity between connector J2, pin No. 6 and White/Purple wire (Purple/Orange wire on Continental) of ignition switch. If continuity is present and short to ground is not, go to next step. If a short to ground or an open is present, repair White/Purple wire (Purple/Orange wire on Continental). Check ignition switch.
  14. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between connector J2, pin No. 16 of module connector and ground. Shift transmission into Reverse. Measure voltage when transmission is shifted into all other positions. If reading is 10 volts or more in Reverse and zero volts in all other gears, replace control module. If reading is less than 10 volts in Reverse and greater than zero in all other gears, go to next step.
  15. Check operation of back-up light switch. Replace back-up light switch if not operational. If back-up light switch operates correctly, repair open or short in Black/Pink wire.