Keypad Input
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 1993 Mercury Sable, 1993 Mercury Grand Marquis, 1993 Mercury Cougar, 1993 Lincoln Mark VIII, and 1993 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Disconnect control module connector J2. Check for short to ground between keypad and connector J2. A reading of 100,000 ohms or less indicates a short. If a short is present, go to next step. If short is not present, go to step 3).
- Remove door trim panel. Disconnect keypad connector. Check for short between keypad connector and ground. Resistance less than 100,000 ohms indicates a short. If resistance is less than 100,000 ohms, replace keypad. If resistance is 100,000 ohms or greater, repair short between control module and keypad.
- Check for continuity between pins No. 13 and 4 of connector J2 with keypad button 1/2 depressed. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair open or short in Brown wire.
- With control module connector connected to control module, connect voltmeter between pin No. 8 of connector J2 and ground. For each button that fails to light keypad, momentarily connect jumper between pin No. 4 of connector J2 and pins No. 13, 2, 12, 11 and 2. Wait 5 seconds between jumper connections. If reading is 5 volts or more for 5 seconds during each test, go to next step. If reading is less than 5 volts 5 seconds during each test, replace control module.
- Disconnect keypad connector. Check for continuity between pin No. 8 and every pin on keypad. Then check between pin No. 4 and every pin on keypad until every pin pair has been checked. If all circuits are open except between pins No. 3 and 7, go to next step. If short is found, replace keypad.
- Check for continuity between pin No. 8 and each pin of keypad connector with each keypad depressed. If continuity exists, repair open or short in defective circuit. If no continuity exists, replace keypad.