Remote Entry System
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 1993 Mercury Sable, 1993 Mercury Grand Marquis, 1993 Mercury Cougar, 1993 Lincoln Mark VIII, and 1993 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Open trunk. Ensure antenna is installed properly. Disconnect antenna from control module antenna plug. Inspect antenna connector for damage. Reconnect antenna to control module. Repair or replace antenna as necessary. If antenna is okay, go to next step.
- If more than one transmitter is available, test response of each transmitter to vehicle. If other transmitters work okay, replace defective transmitter. If other transmitters do not work properly, go to next step.
- Ensure shorting plug has not been inserted into connector J4. See Fig 1 . Remove shorting plug, if present. Go to next step.
- Disconnect control module connector J2. Check for continuity between pins No. 1 and 2 of connector J4. If continuity exists, replace shorting plug. If no continuity exists, go to next step.
- Disconnect control module connector J2. Check for continuity between pin No. 1 of connector J4 and ground. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in White/Yellow wire. If no continuity exists, go to next step.
- Disconnect connector J2. Check for continuity between pin No. 1 of connector J4 and battery. If continuity exists, repair short to power in White/Yellow wire. If no continuity exists, go to next step.
- Disconnect connector J2. Check for continuity between pin No. 2 of connector J4 and ground. If continuity exists, repair short to power in Gray/Yellow wire. If no continuity exists, go to next step.
- Disconnect connector J2. Check for continuity between pin No. 2 of connector J4 and battery. If continuity exists, repair short to power in Gray/Yellow wire. If no continuity exists, go to next step.
- Disconnect connector J2. Measure voltage at pin No. 15 of connector J2. If reading is between 4 and 6 volts, go to next step. If reading is less than 4 but greater than 6 volts, replace control module.
- Disconnect connector J2. Check for continuity between pin No. 10 of connector J2 and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, replace control module.
- Reconnect connector J2. Measure voltage between pin No. 1 of connector J4 and ground. If reading is between 4 and 6 volts, go to next step. If reading is less than 4 volts, repair open in White/Yellow wire.
- Reconnect module connector J2. Check for continuity between pin No. 2 of connector J4 and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire.NOTE: PINPOINT TEST I, steps 1) and 2) MUST be performed before performing step 13).
- Turn ignition on. Insert shorting plug into program connector J4, located behind glove box, taped to harness. If doors lock and unlock, go to next step. If doors do not lock and unlock, go to step 3).
- Turn ignition on. Press any button on transmitter. Repeat procedure for each transmitter. If when using each transmitter, all doors lock then unlock, go to next step. If door locks do not respond after pressing button 3 times, go to step 1). If step 1) has been tried, replace transmitter batteries. If door locks still do not respond, replace control module.
- Turn ignition off. Remove shorting plug from connector J4. If doors lock and unlock, repeat QUICK TEST, steps 16) through 26). If doors do not lock and unlock, replace control module.
- If door locks do not work in freezing temperature, bring vehicle to room temperature and perform QUICK TEST. If system passes test, replace control module. If system does not pass test, service keyless entry system as necessary.