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Pinpoint Test A

  1. No Start If QUICK TEST was performed according to procedures in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section, go to next step. If QUICK TEST was not performed, go to appropriate TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV article and perform QUICK TEST to retrieve service codes.
  2. Check For Spark During Cranking Using a spark tester, check for spark at all spark plug wires while cranking. If spark is consistent on all spark plug wires (one spark per crankshaft revolution), go to step 13). If spark is not consistent, go to next step.
  3. Check Plugs & Wires Check spark plug wires for insulation damage, looseness, shorting and other damage. Check spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and incorrect plug gap. If spark plugs and wires are okay, reinstall plugs and wires. Go to step 4). If spark plugs and wires are defective, service or replace damaged components as necessary.
    CAUTION: Never connect PCM to breakout box when performing EI diagnostics.
  4. Check Vehicle Performance With EI Diagnostic Cable Installed -With ignition off, install EI diagnostic cable to breakout box and ICM. DO NOT connect CKP sensor tee or coil tee. Use EI "6" overlay on breakout box. Connect EI diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Leave positive lead disconnected. Set EI diagnostic cable box switch to 4/6 CYLINDER position. Try to start vehicle. If vehicle starts and runs, go to step 32). If vehicle will not start and run, go to next step.
  5. Check PWR GND To ICM With ignition off and DVOM on 200-ohm scale, measure resistance between J27 (PWR GND) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in PWR GND circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Check For VPWR To ICM With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J51 (VPWR I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in VPWR to ICM circuit.
  7. Check CKP (+) Bias At ICM With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J35 (CKP+ I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to step 21). If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to next step.
  8. Check CKP (+) Bias With ignition off, disconnect CKP sensor from wiring harness connector. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J35 (CKP+ I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, go to next step. If it is not 1-2 volts, go to step 29).
  9. Check CKP (-) Bias Ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J48 (CKP- I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is 1-2 volts, a short to ground exists in CKP sensor. Replace CKP sensor. If voltage is not 1-2 volts, go to next step.
  10. Check CKP (-) High Or Low (Bias Fault) If voltage in step 9) is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is 2 volts or greater, go to step 12).
  11. Check CKP Sensor For Short To Ground With CKP sensor disconnected and ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J48 (CKP- I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance exceeds 10,000 ohms, CKP sensor circuit is shorted to ground internally. Replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in CKP sensor circuit.
  12. Check CKP Sensor For Short To Power Ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J48 (CKP- I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, CKP (-) circuit is shorted to power internally. Replace ICM. If voltage is 0.5 volt or greater, repair short to power in CKP (-) circuit.
  13. Check PIP At ICM With ignition off, install EI diagnostic cable to breakout box and ICM. DO NOT connect CKP sensor tee or coil tee. Use EI diagnostic "6" overlay on breakout box. Connect EI diagnostic cable negative lead to battery. Leave positive lead disconnected. Set EI diagnostic cable box switch to 4/6 CYLINDER position. Set DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage exceeds 3.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 3.5 volts or less, go to step 18).
  14. Check PIP For Open To PCM With ignition off, set DVOM to 200-ohm scale. Disconnect PCM. Install a second breakout box to PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J43 (PIP I) at EI breakout box and terminal No. 56 (PIP) at PCM breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is at least 5 ohms, repair open in PIP circuit.
  15. Check IGN GND At ICM With ignition off, measure resistance between J47 (IGN GND I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 1025 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 1025 ohms or greater, go to step 17).
  16. Check IGN GND For Open To PCM With ignition off, measure resistance between J47 (IGN GND I) at EI breakout box and terminal No. 16 (IGN GND) at PCM breakout box. If resistance is less than 1025 ohms, ignition system is okay. Remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components. Clear continuous memory codes. Rerun QUICK TEST. If vehicle is a no-start, go to TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If resistance is 1025 ohms or greater, repair open in IGN GND circuit.
  17. Check PWR GND To ICM (PWR GND Circuit Fault) With ignition off, measure resistance at breakout box between J27 (PWR GND) and J7 (BAT-). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, circuit is faulty internally. Replace ICM. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, PWR GND circuit to ICM is open. Repair circuit as necessary.
  18. Check PIP At ICM (PIP Fault) With ignition off, set DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Push and hold down EI PIP button at EI diagnostic cable connector (this opens PIP circuit to PCM). Crank engine and measure voltage between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is greater than 3.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 3.5 volts or less, replace ICM. PIP output signal from ICM does not exist.
  19. Check PIP For Short To Ground Ensure PCM and ICM are disconnected. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.5 volt or greater, PIP circuit is shorted to power. Repair as necessary.
  20. Check PIP For Short To Ground In Harness With ignition off, disconnect PCM. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Disconnect EI diagnostic cable positive lead to battery. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J43 (PIP I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, PIP is shorted internally. Replace PCM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in PIP circuit.
  21. Check CKP Sensor Signal At ICM With ignition off, set DVOM to 20-volt AC scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J35 (CKP+ I) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage exceeds 0.4 volt, go to PINPOINT TEST D (CODE 215, 216, 217 OR 232). If voltage is 0.4 volt or less, go to next step.
  22. Check CKP Sensor Signal At ICM With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Crank engine and measure voltage between J35 (CKP+ I) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If stabilized AC voltage is greater than 0.4 volt, CKP is shorted internally. Replace ICM. If voltage is 0.4 volt or less, go to next step.
  23. Check Circuit Resistance With ignition off, set DVOM to 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J48 (CKP- I) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If resistance is not 2580-2700 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 2580-2700 ohms, go to step 27).
  24. Check CKP (High Or Low Resistance) With ignition off, measure resistance at breakout box between J48 (CKP- I) and J35 (CKP+ I). If resistance is less than 2580 ohms, go to step 28). If resistance is 2580 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  25. Check CKP (+) Sensor Open (Resistance High Fault) With ignition off, connect CKP sensor tee to CKP sensor and wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J31 (CKP+ S) and J35 (CKP+ I) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 2050 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 2050 ohms or greater, repair open CKP (+) circuit.
  26. Check CKP (-) Circuit Open With ignition off, measure resistance between J32 (CKP- S) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If resistance is less than 2050 ohms, CKP sensor resistance is high. Replace CKP sensor. If resistance is 2050 ohms or greater, repair open CKP (-) circuit.
  27. Check CKP Air Gap & Trigger Wheel With ignition off, check trigger wheel for damage. Ensure an air gap exists between sensor and trigger wheel. Air gap is not adjustable. If air gap and trigger wheel are okay, replace CKP sensor. If air gap or trigger wheel are not okay, repair or replace parts as necessary.
  28. Check CKP (+) Shorted To CKP (-) (Resistance Low Fault) -With ignition off, disconnect CKP sensor from wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J35 (CKP+ I) and J48 (CKP- I) at breakout box. If resistance exceeds 3000 ohms, CKP sensor has shorted windings. Replace CKP sensor. If resistance is 3000 ohms or less, repair short circuit. CKP (+) is shorted to CKP (-) in harness.
  29. Check CKP (+) High Or Low (CKP Sensor Disconnected) If bias voltage reading in step 8) was less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage reading is 2 volts or greater, go to step 31).
  30. Check CKP (+) For Short To Ground With ignition off, ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J35 (CKP+ I) and J7 (BAT-) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, CKP (+) circuit is shorted internally. Replace ICM. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, CKP (+) circuit is shorted to ground. Repair short circuit.
  31. Check CKP (+) For Short To Power With ignition off, ensure CKP sensor is disconnected. Disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave EI diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-volt DC scale. With ignition on and engine off, measure voltage at breakout box between J35 (CKP+ I) and J7 (BAT-). If DC voltage is less than 0.5 volt, CKP (+) circuit is shorted internally. Replace ICM. If DC voltage is 0.5 volt or greater, CKP (+) circuit is shorted to power. Repair short circuit.
  32. Check CKP Sensor Resistance With ignition off, disconnect ICM from diagnostic cable ICM tee. Leave ICM diagnostic cable connected to wiring harness connector. Set DVOM on 20-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between J48 (CKP- I) and J35 (CKP+I) at breakout box. If resistance is 2300-2500 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is not 2300-2500 ohms, go to step 24).