Magnetic Distributor
- Check For Spark Turn ignition off. Disconnect a spark plug wire. Connect Spark Tester (D81P-6666-A) to disconnected spark plug wire. Crank engine and observe spark tester. If spark is a continuous strong Blue spark, ICM circuit is okay. If spark is not a continuous strong Blue spark, go to next step.
- Check ICM Signal From PCM Turn ignition off. Install Breakout Box (007-00033). Connect PCM to breakout box. Disconnect distributor 3-pin connector. Crank engine. Measure voltage between ground and ICM test pin (No. 36) at breakout box. If voltage is more than .7 volt, go to next step. If voltage is .7 volt or less, perform CIRCUIT TEST CMP and CKP1 in the TESTS W/CODES - EEC (2.5L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If results of both circuit tests are okay, replace PCM.
- Check For Open ICM Wire Disconnect 6-pin distributor connector. Measure resistance between ICM test pin (No. 36) at breakout box and ICM terminal (Blue/Orange wire) at distributor 6-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Blue/Orange wire.
- Check For Short In ICM Wire Measure resistance between ground and ICM test pin (No. 36) at breakout box. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Blue/Orange wire.
- Check Ground At Distributor Measure resistance between ground and GND terminals (Black/Red wires) at distributor 6-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open GND wire.
- Check Power To Distributor Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at PWR terminal (Black/Purple wire) of distributor 3-pin connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace distributor. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair PWR wire between distributor and ignition switch.
NOTE:
To identify ignition system type by application, see the ENGINE/VIN ID
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.