Pinpoint Test "B"
- Perform ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If code 0000 is present, system is okay and testing is complete. If code 0000 is not present, go to next step.
- If fault code 0006 is present, go to next step. If fault code 0006 is not present, go to step 5).
- If vehicle is equipped with passive anti-theft, go to step 9). If vehicle is not equipped with passive anti-theft, go to next step.
- If vehicle is equipped with remote climate control, go to step 9). If vehicle is not equipped with remote climate control, no faults are present and testing is complete.
- Repeat ON-DEMAND SELF TEST. If fault code 0004 is present, go to next step. If code 0004 is not present, go to step 7).
- If vehicle is equipped with passive anti-theft, go to step 9). If vehicle is not equipped with passive anti-theft, testing is complete.
- Repeat ON-DEMAND SELF TEST. If fault code 0002 is present, go to next step. If code 0002 is not present, go to step 9).
- If vehicle is equipped with remote climate control, go to step 9). If vehicle is not equipped with remote climate control, testing is complete.
- Disconnect battery. Disconnect passive anti-theft module and automatic temperature control switch. See Figure and Figure . Reconnect battery. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Repeat ON-DEMAND SELF TEST. If fault code 0007 is present, go to next step. If fault code 0007 is not present, go to step 18).
- Disconnect battery. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and PCM connector pin No. 15 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure . If resistance is more than 3 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 3 ohms or less, go to step 13).
- Measure resistance between PCM connector pin No. 15 and all other PCM connector pins. If all resistance measurements are more than 3 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is 3 ohms or less, go to step 13).
- Measure resistance between PCM connector pin No. 15 and Data Link Connector (DLC) pin No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure . If resistance is more than 3 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 3 ohms or less, replace the PCM.
- Disconnect the headlight dash panel junction wire to engine control sensor and fuel charge connection. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between component connector and PCM connector. If resistance is more than 3 ohms, replace Pink/Light Blue wire circuit. If resistance is 3 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Disconnect the main headlight dash panel junction wire connector. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between main headlight dash panel junction wire connector and engine control sensor and fuel charge connection. If resistance is more than 3 ohms, replace Pink/Light Blue wire circuit. If resistance is 3 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between main headlight dash panel junction wire connector and all other headlight dash panel junction wire connectors. If any resistance measurement is more than 3 ohms, replace Pink/Light Blue wire circuit. If all resistance measurements are 3 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between main headlight dash panel junction wire connector and DLC pin No. 10. If resistance is more than 3 ohms, replace Pink/Light Blue wire circuit. If resistance is 3 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire to all other circuits in the main wiring harness. If any resistance measurement is more than 3 ohms, replace Pink/Light Blue wire circuit. If all resistance measurements are 3 ohms or less, replace PCM.
- If vehicle is equipped with passive anti-theft, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with passive anti-theft, go to step 22).
- Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between passive anti-theft connector and DLC pin No. 2. If resistance is more than 3 ohms, replace Pink/Light Blue wire circuit. If resistance is 3 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Reconnect battery (if disconnected). Reconnect passive anti-theft module. Repeat ON-DEMAND SELF TEST. If fault code 0007 is present, replace passive anti-theft module. If fault code 0007 is not present, go to next step.
- Repeat ON-DEMAND SELF TEST. If fault code 0006 is present, replace passive anti-theft module. If code 0006 is not present, go to next step.
- If vehicle is equipped with remote climate control, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with remote climate control, all modules are communicating and testing is complete.
- Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between the automatic temperature control switch connector and DLC pin No. 2. If resistance is more than 3 ohms, repair Pink/Light Blue wire circuit. If resistance is 3 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Disconnect the remote climate control module from the automatic temperature control switch jumper wire wiring harness connector. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire. If resistance is more than 3 ohms, repair Pink/Light Blue wire circuit. If resistance is 3 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire to all other circuits in the automatic temperature control switch jumper wire wiring harness. If any resistance measurement is less than 3 ohms, replace Pink/Light Blue wire circuit. If all resistance measurements are 3 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Reconnect automatic temperature control switch jumper wire and remote climate control module. Repeat ON-DEMAND SELF TEST. If fault code 0007 is present, replace remote climate control module. If fault code 0007 is not present, go to next step.
- If fault code 0002 or 0006 is present, replace remote climate control module. If code 0002 or 0006 is not present, all modules are communicating and testing is complete.