LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1997 >> Contour Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 10 (Module Communications Network) >> Testing >> Test G: No Module/Network Communications - Bus
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test G: No Module/Network Communications - Bus

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Mountaineer and 1997 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Inspect NGS tester connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure or Fig 1. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. If vehicle is not equipped with Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC), go to step 11). If vehicle is equipped with EATC, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect Black Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) module connector C297 located behind center of instrument panel. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between EATC module connector C297, terminal No. 14 and DLC, terminal No. 2. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between EATC connector and DLC and retest system.
  5. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between EATC module connector C297, terminal No. 13 and DLC, terminal No. 10. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistan ce is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between EATC connector and DLC and retest system.
    Fig 1: Identifying EATC Module Connector C297 (Black) & DLC
    G97B28689Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  6. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS . If DTC 00000003 is displayed, go to next step. If DTC 00000003 is not displayed, replace EATC module and retest system.
  7. Ensure ignition is on. Measure voltage between DLC, terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is zero, go to step 9). If voltage is not zero, go to next step.
  8. Measure voltage between DLC, terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). See Figure. If voltage is zero, go to next step. If voltage is not zero, replace EATC module and retest system.
  9. Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between DLC, terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. If voltage is zero, go to step 11). If voltage is not zero, go to next step.
  10. Measure voltage between DLC, terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). See Figure. If voltage is zero, go to next step. If voltage is not zero, replace EACT and retest system.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead connector C147 located at left rear corner engine compartment. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  12. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between DLC, terminal No. 2 and female half of bulkhead connector C147, terminal No. 21. See Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between bulkhead connector and DLC and retest system.
    Fig 2: Identifying Bulkhead Connector C147 (Female Half) & DLC
    G97E28690Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  13. Disconnect and inspect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C202 located in engine compartment, on passenger's side of firewall. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  14. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM connector C202, terminal No. 16 and male half of bulkhead connector C147, terminal No. 21. See Fig 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect bulkhead connector C147 and go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between PCM connector and bulkhead connector and retest system.
    Fig 3: Identifying Bulkhead Connector C147 (Male Half) & PCM Connector C202
    G97F28691Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  15. Measure voltage between DLC, terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is zero, go to step 17). If voltage is not zero, go to next step.
  16. Measure voltage between DLC, terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). If voltage is zero, go to step 19). If voltage is not zero, Replace PCM and retest system.
  17. Disconnect bulkhead connector C147 located at left rear corner of engine compartment. Measure voltage between DLC, terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is zero, go to next step. If voltage is not zero, repair open or short in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector and male half of bulkhead connector and retest system.
  18. Measure voltage between DLC, terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). See Figure. If voltage is zero, repair open or short in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and female half of bulkhead connector and retest system. If voltage is not zero, repair open or short in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector and male half of bulkhead connector and retest system.
  19. Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead connector C147 located at left rear corner of engine compartment. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  20. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC, terminal No. 10 and female half of bulkhead connector C147, terminal No. 25. See Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between female half of bulkhead connector and DLC and retest system.
  21. Disconnect and inspect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C202 located in engine compartment, on passenger's side of firewall. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair or replace connector as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  22. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector C202, terminal No. 15 and male half of bulkhead connector C147, terminal No. 25. See Fig 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect bulkhead connector C147 and go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector and male half of bulkhead connector and retest system.
  23. Measure voltage between DLC, terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If voltage is zero, go to step 25). If voltage is not zero, go to next step.
  24. Measure voltage between DLC, terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). If voltage is zero, go to step 26). If voltage is not zero, replace PCM and retest system.
  25. Disconnect bulkhead connector C147 located at left rear corner of engine compartment. Measure voltage between DLC, terminals No. 10 (Pink/Black wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). If voltage is present, repair/replace Tan/Orange wire or Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and bulkhead connector and retest system. If voltage is not present, repair/replace Tan/Orange wire or Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector and bulkhead connector and retest system.
  26. Disconnect bulkhead connector C147 located at left rear corner of engine compartment. Measure voltage between DLC, terminals No. 10 (Pink/Black wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire). If voltage is zero, repair/replace Tan/Orange wire or Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and bulkhead connector and retest system. If voltage is not zero, repair/replace Tan/Orange wire or Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector and bulkhead connector and retest system.