Test H: No Module/Network Communications - Bus Link
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tester displays CKT 914 = 00000007, go to next step. If scan tester does not display CKT 914 = 00000007, go to step 15).
- Inspect NGS tester connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 2. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) C228 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure . Repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- If vehicle is equipped with Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with PATS module, go to step 9).
- Disconnect PATS module 16-pin connector C268 located behind center of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect PATS module connector C268 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS . If scan tester displays CKT 914 = 00000007, go to next step. If scan tester does not display CKT 914 = 00000007, replace PATS module and retest system.
- Disconnect and inspect both halves of in-line 16-pin connector C269 located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect connectors for physical damage, bent terminals or corro sion. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS . If scan tester displays CKT 914 = 00000007, go to next step. If scan tester does not display CKT 914 = 00000007, replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between male half of in-line connector C269 and PATS module connector C268. Retest system.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C174 located on right side of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between DLC C228, terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure . If voltage is zero, go tostep 11). If voltage is not zero, go to next step.
- Disconnect bulkhead connector C158 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between DLC C228, terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure . If voltage is not zero, replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between female half of bulkhead connector C158 and DLC C228. Retest system. If voltage is zero, replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue between male half of bulkhead connector C158 and PCM connector C174. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between DLC C228, terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 13).
- Disconnect bulkhead connector C158 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Measure resistance between DLC C228, terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure . If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between female half of bulkhead connector C158 and DLC C228. Retest system. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue between male half of bulkhead connector C158 and PCM connector C174. Retest system.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM connector C174, terminal No. 16 and DLC C228, terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform QUICK TEST. See TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
- Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between DLC C228, terminal No. 2 and female half of bulkhead connector C158, terminalNo. 25. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between male half of bulkhead connector C158 and PCM connector C174. Retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue between female half of bulkhead connector C158 and DLC C228. Retest system.
- Inspect NGS tester connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) C228 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure . Repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- If vehicle is equipped with Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) module, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with PATS module, go to step 22).
- Disconnect PATS module 16-pin connector C268 located behind center of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect PATS module connector C268 for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 5. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS . If scan tester displays CKT 915 = 00000007, go to next step. If scan tester does not display CKT 915 = 00000007, replace PATS module and retest system.
- Disconnect and inspect both halves of in-line 16-pin connector C269 located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect connectors for physical damage, bent terminals or corro sion. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS . If scan tester displays CKT 915 = 00000007, go to next step. If scan tester does not display CKT 915 = 00000007, replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between male half of in-line connector C269 and PATS module connector C268. Retest system.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C174 located on right side of engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between DLC C228, terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure . If voltage is zero, go to step 24). If voltage is not zero, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect bulkhead connector C158 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between DLC C228, terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure . If voltage is not zero, replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between female half of bulkhead connector C158 and DLC C228. Retest system. If voltage is zero, replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between male half of bulkhead connector C158 and PCM connector C174. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between DLC C228, terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 26).
- Disconnect bulkhead connector C158 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Measure resistance between DLC C228, terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure . If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between male half of bulkhead connector C158 and PCM C174. Retest system. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue between female half of bulkhead connector C158 and DLC C228. Retest system.
- Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector C174, terminal No. 15 and DLC C228, terminal No. 10. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform QUICK TEST. See TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
- Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC C228, terminal No. 10 and female half of bulkhead connector C158, terminal No. 29. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between male half of bulkhead connector C158 and PCM connector C174. Retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace circuits No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue between female half of bulkhead connector C158 and DLC C228. Retest system.