LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1997 >> Escort Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Body, Cab Control Systems >> Module Communications Network System >> Testing >> Test A: Anti-Lock Control System Does Not Respond To NGS
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test A: Anti-Lock Control System Does Not Respond To NGS

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS control module 40-pin connector (located under front passenger's seat). Inspect anti-lock brake module connector for damage. If anti-lock brake module connector is okay, go to next step. If anti-lock brake module connector is damaged, repair as necessary.
  2. Using 40/60-Pin ABS Adapter Cable (007-00103), connect EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box (007-00033) to ABS control module 40-pin connector. Measure resistance between breakout box pin No. 13 and DLC pin No. 7 (Orange wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Orange wire.
  3. Disconnect RAP module 26-pin connector C405. On sedans, RAP module is behind right rear quarter panel. On station wagons, RAP module is behind left rear quarter panel. Measure resistance between DLC pin No. 7 (Orange wire) and ground. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace ABS control module. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair Orange wire.