LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1997 >> Probe Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 38 (Module Communications Network System) >> Testing >> Test G: Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test G: Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1997 Mercury Grand Marquis and 1997 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Remove cap from evacuate and fill connector C115. See Figure. Inspect evacuate and fill connector pins and wire connections. If pins and wire connections are okay, go to next step. If pins and/or wire connections are damaged, repair as necessary. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS.
  2. Measure resistance between DLC pin No. 7 and evac and fill connector C115 pin No. 8 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 4).
  3. Disconnect ABS control module Gray 28-pin connector C162 (located at left front of engine compartment, on front of upper radiator support). See Figure. Measure resistance between ABS control module connector C162 pin No. 28 and evac and fill connector C115 pin No. 8 (Light Blue/White wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 6). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS .
  4. Disconnect Black 16-pin harness connector C119 (located on driv-er's side rear corner of engine compartment). Inspect 16-pin harness connector pin No. 5 for damage or bad wire connection. If pin and wire connection is okay, go to next step. If pin or wire connection is damaged, repair as necessary. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS.
  5. Measure resistance between male side of 16-pin harness connector C119 pin No. 5 and DLC pin No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). See Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Light Blue/White wire. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS.
  6. Remove cap from evacuate and fill connector C115. Measure resistance between female side of 16-pin harness connector C119 pin No. 5 and evac and fill connector C115 pin No. 8 (Light Blue/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Light Blue/White wire. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS.
  7. Disconnect ABS control module Gray 28-pin connector C162. Measure resistance between ABS control module connector C162 pin No. 28 and female side of 16-pin harness connector C119 pin No. 5 (Light Blue/White wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 9).
  8. Inspect ABS control module harness connector C162 pins and wire connections. If pins and wire connections are okay, go to next step. If pins and/or wire connections are damaged, repair as necessary. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS.
  9. Inspect ABS control module pins. If pins are okay, replace ABS control module. If pin(s) are damaged, repair as necessary. Reconnect connectors. Repeat DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS.
Fig 1: Identifying ABS Control Module Connector C162 Terminals
G97A28654Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Connector C119 & C211 Terminals
G97B28655Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.