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No Communication With Abs Control Module (1998 Models)

NOTE: Ensure New Generation Star (NGS) tester is operating properly.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 24-pin ABS control module connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ABS control module connector terminal No. 11 (White/Violet wire) and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7 (White/Violet wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Also, measure resistance between ABS control module connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) and DLC terminal No. 5 (Black/Orange wire). If both resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance measurement is greater than 5 ohms, repair White/Violet wire and/or Black/Yellow wire. Reconnect all components. Recheck system operation.
  2. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ABS control module connector terminal No. 11 (White/Violet wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair White/Violet wire between ABS control module and DLC. Reconnect all components. Recheck system operation.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between ABS control module connector terminals No. 5 (Blue wire) and No. 1 (Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 9)  . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 16-pin central junction box connector located behind left side of instrument panel. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ABS control module connector terminals No. 5 (Blue wire) and central junction box connector terminal No. 15 (Blue wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect central junction box and go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair Blue wire between central junction box and ABS control module. Reconnect all components. Recheck system operation.
  5. Check 7.5-amp fuse No. 22 output. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between central junction box Blue wire terminal socket (fuse No. 22) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair Blue wire between central junction block and ABS control module. Reconnect all components. Recheck system operation.
  6. Turn ignition off. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ABS control module connector terminal No. 5 (Blue wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair Blue wire between central junction box and ABS control module. Replace 7.5-amp fuse No. 22. Reconnect all components. Recheck system operation.
  7. Check 7.5-amp fuse No. 22 supply. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between central junction box Red wire terminal socket (fuse No. 22) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace 7.5-amp fuse No. 22. Reconnect all components. Recheck system operation.
  8. DO NOT disconnect ignition switch. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between ignition switch terminal No. 8 (Yellow wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, repair Yellow wire between ignition switch and central junction box. Reconnect all components. Recheck system operation. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace ignition switch. Reconnect all components. Recheck system operation.
  9. Check, clean and reconnect ABS control module connector. Install New Generation Star (NGS) tester. Using NGS tester, perform on-demand self-test. If tester communicates with control module, fault was intermittent. Data link is okay. If tester still does not communicate with control module, replace Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). Bleed brake system. See BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM . Reconnect all components. Recheck system operation.