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Test D: One-Touch Down Feature Is Inoperative

NOTE: This test is associated with DTCs B1398, B1400 and B1342.
  1. Check Ignition States  - Turn ignition off. Using NGS tester, access GEM PID IGN_GEM. Monitor GEM PID IGN_GEM while rotating ignition switch through START, RUN, OFF and ACC positions. If PID values agree with ignition switch positions, go to next step. If PID values do not agree with ignition switch positions, repair or replace ignition switch. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article to continue diagnosis.
  2. Retrieve DTCs  - Using NGS tester, retrieve and record continuous DTCs from GEM. Using NGS tester, clear continuous DTCs and perform GEM On-Demand Self-Test. If no DTCs are recorded, go to next step. If DTCs B1398 and/or B1400 are recorded, go to next step. If DTC B1342 is recorded, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  3. Check One-Touch Down Relay Coil Circuit  - Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, trigger GEM active command ACCY RLY on. Monitor GEM PID D_PWRLY while triggering GEM active command ONE TOUCH on and off. If GEM PID D_PWRLY value agrees with command mode, go to step 10). If NGS tester indicates OFFO-G, go to next step. If NGS tester indicates ON-B-, go to step 7).
  4. Check One-Touch Down Relay  - Turn ignition off. Check one-touch down relay. See ONE-TOUCH DOWN RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. If one-touch down relay is okay, go to next step. If one-touch down relay does not test as specified, replace one-touch down relay. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  5. Check Light Blue/Black Wire For Open  - Remove accessory delay relay (located under right side of instrument panel, behind glove box). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Light Blue/Black wire between accessory delay relay connector terminal No. 30 and one-touch down relay connector terminal No. 1. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate Light Blue/Black wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  6. Check Yellow/Red Wire For Open  - Disconnect 18-pin GEM/CTM connector C224 (located behind center of instrument panel). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance in Yellow/Red wire between one-touch down relay connector terminal No. 2 and 18-pin GEM/CTM connector C224 terminal No. 7. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Red wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  7. Check One-Touch Down Relay  - Turn ignition off. Check one-touch down relay. See ONE-TOUCH DOWN RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. If one-touch down relay is okay, go to next step. If one-touch down relay does not test as specified, replace one-touch down relay. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  8. Check Yellow/Red Wire For Short To Power  - Disconnect 18-pin GEM/CTM connector C224 (located behind center of instrument panel). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and one-touch down relay connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire). See Figure. If any voltage is present, repair short to power in Yellow/Red wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If voltage is not present, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  9. Check One-Touch Down Relay  - Turn ignition off. Check one-touch down relay. See ONE-TOUCH DOWN RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. If one-touch down relay is okay, go to next step. If one-touch down relay does not test as specified, replace one-touch down relay. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  10. Check Light Blue/Black Wire For Voltage  - Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and one-touch down relay connector terminal No. 1 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Figure. Check voltage between ground and one-touch down relay connector terminal No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire). If voltages are more than 10 volts, go to next step. If either voltage is 10 volts or less, repair appropriate Light Blue/Black wire(s). Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  11. Check Gray Wire For Open  - Turn ignition off. Disconnect driver door window motor connector C504. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR R & I  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect 18-pin GEM/CTM connector C224 (located behind center of instrument panel). Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between 18-pin GEM/CTM connector C224 terminal No. 10 (Gray wire) and driver door window motor connector C504 Red wire terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Gray wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.
  12. Check Orange/White Wire For Open  - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between 18-pin GEM/CTM connector C224 terminal No. 2 (Orange/White wire) and driver door window motor connector Red wire terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace GEM. Clear DTCs and retest system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Orange/White wire. Clear DTCs and retest system operation.