LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 1998 >> Taurus SHO >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window System >> Diagnostic Testing >> DTC B1410: Driver Window Motor Circuit Failure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B1410: Driver Window Motor Circuit Failure

NOTE: If other codes are retrieved along with this code, service other codes first.
  1. Check PID  - Using NGS tester, access GEM PID D_PWAMP. Press driver window switch up. If GEM PID D_PWAMP indicates zero amps, go to next step. If GEM PID does not indicate zero amps, go to step 6).
  2. Check Resistance To Motor  - Disconnect instrument panel fuse block 27-pin connector C247. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between instrument panel fuse block connector C247 terminals No. 1 and 25 (instrument panel side). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to step 4).
  3. Check Instrument Panel Fuse Block  - Disconnect GEM 18-pin connector C201 from instrument panel fuse block. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between GEM connector C201 terminal No. 2 and instrument panel fuse block connector C247 terminal No. 25. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace GEM. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace instrument panel fuse block. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test.
  4. Check Orange/White Wire  - Disconnect driver door window motor connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between instrument panel fuse block connector C247 terminal No. 25 and driver door window motor connector Orange/White wire terminal. See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Orange/White wire. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test.
  5. Check White/Black Wire  - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between instrument panel block connector C247 terminal No. 1 and driver door window motor connector White/Black wire terminal. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace driver door window motor. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Black wire. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test.
  6. Check Orange/White Wire For Short  - Disconnect instrument panel fuse block 27-pin connector C247. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and instrument panel fuse block connector C247 terminal No. 25. See Figure . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to step 8).
  7. Check Motor For Short To Ground  - Disconnect driver door window motor connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and instrument panel fuse block connector C247 terminal No. 25. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace driver door window motor. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/White wire. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test.
  8. Check Instrument Panel Fuse Block  - Disconnect GEM connector C201 from instrument panel fuse block. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and instrument panel fuse block connector C247 terminal No. 2. See Figure . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, replace instrument panel fuse block. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace GEM. Using NGS tester, repeat GEM self-test.