Test F: No Module/Network Communication - Result Code 00000003
NOTE:
Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running, 2-3 volts may be present at DLC terminals No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) and No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS). These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST
under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Proceed as follows:
- If NGS tester displays NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) for all modules and result code for CKT 914 is 00000003, go to next step.
- If NGS tester displays NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -) for all modules and result code for CKT 915 is 00000003, go to step 11 .
- If NGS tester displays PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) or CKT 915 (BUS -), see TEST D: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO SCAN TOOL .
- If NGS displays any other message, see SYMPTOM INDEX table. Perform appropriate test as directed.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM harness connector C421. Measure resistance between terminal No. 16 (Gray wire) and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray wire or Gray/Violet wire between DLC and PCM. Check system for normal operation.
- Reconnect PCM harness connector C421. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at DLC. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ABS control module harness connector C3002 (if equipped). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at DLC. If measurement indicates voltage, go to next step. If measurement does not indicate voltage, replace ABS control module. Check system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C421. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at DLC. If measurement indicates voltage, go to next step. If measurement does not indicate voltage, replace PCM. Check system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C3001. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at DLC. If measurement indicates voltage, repair short to voltage in Gray wire or Gray/Violet wire between DLC and in-line harness connector C3001. If measurement does not indicate voltage, repair short to voltage in Gray wire between PCM and in-line harness connector C3001. Check system for normal operation.
- Disconnect ABS control module harness connector C3002. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at DLC. See Figure . If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, see TEST D: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO SCAN TOOL . If resistance is not greater than 100 ohms, go to next step.
- With ABS control module harness connector C3002 disconnected, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at DLC. If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, replace ABS control module. Check system for normal operation. If resistance is not greater than 100 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect PCM harness connector C421. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at DLC. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. Check system for normal operation. If resistance is not greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect in-line harness connector C3001. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 (Gray wire without ABS; Gray/Violet wire with ABS) at DLC. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Gray wire between DLC and in-line harness connector C3001. If resistance is not greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Gray wire or Gray/Violet wire between PCM and in-line harness connector C3001. Check system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM harness connector C421. Measure resistance between terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open in Blue or Blue/White wire. Check system for normal operation.
- Reconnect PCM harness connector C421. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. See Figure . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, go to step 16 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ABS control module harness connector C3002. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, replace ABS control module. Check system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C421. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. If measurement indicates voltage, go to next step. If measurement does not indicate voltage, replace PCM. Check system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C3001. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. If measurement indicates voltage, repair short to voltage in Blue or Blue/White wire between DLC and in-line harness connector C3001. If measurement does not indicate voltage, repair short to voltage in Blue wire between PCM and in-line harness connector C3001.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, perform TEST D: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO SCAN TOOL . If resistance is not greater than 100 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect ABS control module harness connector C3002. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. See Figure . If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, replace ABS control module. Check system for normal operation. If resistance is not greater than 100 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect PCM harness connector C421. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. Check system for normal operation. If resistance is not greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect in-line harness connector C3001. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 10 (Blue wire without ABS; Blue/White wire with ABS) at DLC. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Blue wire between PCM and in-line harness connector C3001. If resistance is not greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Blue or Blue/White wire between DLC and in-line harness connector C3001. Check system for normal operation.