Test K: No Module/Network Communications - SCP Network
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Blackwood. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Inspect New Generation Star (NGS) tester terminals for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist with harness connector, go to next step. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. If problem does not exist with harness connector, go to next step. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. PCM is located on right side of engine compartment. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between PCM harness connector C175 terminal No. 16 and DLC terminal No. 2. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM harness connector C175 terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10. If either resistances are more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, go to step 6.
- Disconnect and inspect 40-pin in-line harness connector C1026. See Figure. If problem does not exist with harness connector, go to next step. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary.
- Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C1026 (female side) terminal No. 25 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C1026 (female side) terminal No. 29 and DLC terminal No. 10. If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, repair open in appropriate wire between PCM and in-line connector C1026. If either resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire between DLC and in-line connector C1026.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Ensure PCM is still disconnected and perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester does not indicate SYSTEM PASSED, go to next step. If NGS tester indicates SYSTEM PASSED, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Connect PCM harness connector C175. Disconnect EATC module 13-pin harness connector C228b. EATC is located behind center of instrument panel. Connector C228b only has one blank terminal. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between EATC module harness connector C228b terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 2. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between EATC module harness connector C228b terminal No. 1 and DLC terminal No. 10. See Figure and Figure . If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If either resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Ensure EATC is still disconnected and perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester does not indicate SYSTEM PASSED, go to next step. If NGS tester indicates SYSTEM PASSED, replace EATC. See ELECTRONIC AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect instrument cluster White 22-pin harness connector C220b. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between instrument cluster harness connector C220b terminal No. 1 and DLC terminal No. 2. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between instrument cluster harness connector C220b terminal No. 2 and DLC terminal No. 10. See Figure and Figure If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If either resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Ensure instrument cluster is still disconnected and perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester does not indicate SYSTEM PASSED, go to next step. If NGS tester indicates SYSTEM PASSED, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect instrument cluster. Disconnect 4WABS control module harness connector C135. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between 4WABS harness connector C135 terminal No. 3 and DLC connector terminal No. 2. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between 4WABS harness connector C135 terminal No. 11 and DLC connector terminal No. 10. If each resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 14. If either resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect in-line harness connector C1026. Inspect in-line harness connector C1026 for loose, damaged, corroded or pushed out pins. If any damage is found, repair as necessary and test system operation. If no damage is found, go to next step.
- Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C1026 (female side) terminal No. 25 and DLC connector terminal No. 2. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C1026 (female side) terminal No. 29 and DLC connector terminal No. 10. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open between 4WABS control module and in-line connector C1026. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open between in-line connector C1026 and DLC.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Ensure 4WABS control module is still disconnected and perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester does not indicate SYSTEM PASSED, connect all previously disconnected harness connectors, clear all diagnostic trouble codes and repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates SYSTEM PASSED, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.