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Test G: No Module/Network Communication - SCP Bus

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford RV Cutaway, 2002 Ford Econoline, 2002 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2002 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running, 2-3 volts may be present at DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
NOTE: If test results indicate Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is faulty, always check for any engine performance-related DTCs prior to replacing PCM. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If any DTCs are present, service DTCs as necessary and retest system.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect DLC for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel, to right of steering column. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair connector as necessary. Retest system operation.
  2. NOTE: Diesel vehicles are equipped with a PCM, an Auxiliary PCM (APCM) is optional equipment on diesel engines. Diesel vehicles are identified by "F" as eighth VIN character. Natural gas vehicles are equipped with PCM and Natural Gas Vehicle (NGV) module. Natural gas vehicles are identified by "M" as eighth VIN character. Gasoline vehicles are identified by various other eighth VIN characters.
  3. Disconnect PCM Gray 104-pin harness connector C175 located in left rear of engine compartment, near brake master cylinder. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between DLC terminal No. 2 and PCM Gray 104-pin harness connector C175 terminal No. 16 and Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC terminal No. 10 and PCM Gray 104-pin harness connector C175 terminal No. 15. See Figure and Figure . If both resistances are less than 5 ohms and vehicles are equipped with PCM only, go to next step. If both measurements are less than 5 ohms and vehicle is equipped with PCM, and APCM or NGV module (diesel or natural gas vehicles), go to step  4. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more and vehicle is equipped with PCM and/or PCM and NGV module (gasoline or natural gas vehicles), see TEST C: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO SCAN TOOL . If either resistance is 5 ohms or more and vehicle is equipped with PCM and APCM (diesel vehicles), repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 (female side) located on driver's side of engine compartment on firewall. Retest system operation.
  4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). See Figure. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If any measurement indicates voltage, go to step  7. If all measurements indicate zero volts, replace PCM. Retest system operation.
  5. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black wire) then, No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). See Figure. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If either measurement indicates zero volts and vehicle is equipped with PCM and APCM (diesel vehicles), go to next step. If any measurement indicates zero volts and vehicle is equipped with PCM and/or NGV module (natural gas vehicles), go to step  6. If all measurements indicate voltage, replace PCM. Retest system operation.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect APCM Black 4-pin harness connector C2176 located below left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). See Figure. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If any measurement indicates voltage, go to step  7. If all measurements indicate zero volts, replace APCM. Retest system operation.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGV module 60-pin harness connector C1009 located on left side of engine compartment, on inner fender. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). See Figure. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If any measurement indicates voltage, go to next step. If all measurements indicate zero volts, replace NGV module. Retest system operation.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 located on driver's side of engine compartment on firewall. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). See Figure. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and terminal No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If any measurement indicates voltage, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237, DLC and APCM (if equipped). Retest system operation. If all measurements indicate zero volts, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237, PCM Gray 104-pin harness connector C175 and NGV module 60-pin harness connector C1009 (if equipped). Retest system operation.