Electrical Components
Verify customer complaint. Visually inspect the following electrical components of the shift lock system:
- Fuse No. 8 (30-amp) and No. 54 (15-amp).
- Loose or damaged connections.
- Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch connections.
- Wiring harness.
NOTE:
See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check Brakelight Operation
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Apply brake pedal and hold. If brakelights do not illuminate, go to next step. If brakelights illuminate, go to step 3. - Check Fuse No. 54 (15-Amp)
Remove and check fuse No. 54 (15-amp), located in central junction box. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system. If fuse fails again, check brakelight switch and brakelight circuits for short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse is okay, see EXTERIOR LIGHTS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. - Check Key Removal Inhibit Circuit
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Place gearshift lever in "P" position. If ignition switch can be turned to OFF position and key removed, go to next step. If ignition switch cannot be turned to OFF position and key cannot removed, go to step 8. - Check VPWR Circuit (Green/White Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator For Open
Disconnect gearshift lever unit 6-pin harness connector C931. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and gearshift lever unit harness connector C931 terminal No. 3 (Green/White wire). See Fig 1. There should be zero volts present when brake pedal is released and battery voltage should be present when brake pedal is applied. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open in Green/White wire between brakelight switch and gearshift lever unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . - Check Ground Circuit (Black Wire) To Gearshift Lever Unit
Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and gearshift lever unit harness connector C931 terminal No. 1 (Black wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between gearshift lever unit and ground connection (G203), located at right kick panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system. - Check Brake Shift Lock Actuator Circuit
Place gearshift lever in "P" position. Using DVOM, measure resistance between gearshift lever unit harness connector C931 terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and 3 (Green/White wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or more, replace shift lock actuator. Retest system. - Check Function Of Brake Shift Lock Actuator
Using DVOM, measure resistance between gearshift lever unit harness connector C931 terminals No. 1 (Black wire) and 3 (Green/White wire) with gearshift lever in "R", "N", "D", "2" and "1" positions. See Fig 1. If each resistance measurement is more than 10 ohms, shift lock actuator is okay. Check for mechanical fault. If any resistance measurement is 10 ohms or less, replace shift lock actuator. Retest system. - Check Fuse No. 8 (30-Amp)
Remove and check fuse No. 8 (30-amp). If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and recheck system. If fuse fails again, check for short to ground in Red wire between key removal inhibit solenoid, or inhibit solenoid at ignition switch and fuse No. 8 (30-amp). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . - Check Brake Shift Lock Actuator Switch
Disconnect gearshift lever unit 6-pin harness connector C931. Connect jumper wire between chassis ground and gearshift lever unit 6-pin harness connector C931 terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig 1. If ignition key can be removed when terminal is grounded, go to next step. If ignition key cannot be removed when terminal is grounded, go to step 11. - Check Ground Circuit (Black Wire) To Gearshift Lever Unit
Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and gearshift lever unit harness connector C931 terminal No. 1 (Black wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace gearshift lever unit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between gearshift lever unit and ground connection (G203) located at right kick panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit To Fuse No. 8 (30-Amp)
Using DVOM, measure voltage at fuse No. 8 (30-amp) input terminal (located in battery junction box). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in power supply circuit to fuse No. 8 (30-amp). - Check VPWR Circuit To Ignition Switch
Disconnect ignition switch 7-pin harness connector C456. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and ignition switch 7-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Red wire). See Fig 2. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is not present, repair open in Red wire between fuse No. 8 (30-amp) and ignition switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system. - Check Ground Circuit (Black/Yellow Wire) To Key Removal Inhibit Solenoid
Using DVOM, measure resistance between gearshift lever unit 6-pin harness connector C931 terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) and ignition switch 7-pin harness connector C456 terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace key removal inhibit solenoid. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Black/Yellow wire between ignition switch and gearshift lever unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system.
NOTE:
Release gearshift lever mechanically, if necessary. See ESCORT, ESCORT ZX2 & FOCUS in EMERGENCY OVERRIDE FUNCTION under DESCRIPTION & OPERATION.