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Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. If vehicle is equipped with traction control, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with traction control, go to step  9 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ABS control module harness connector C141. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If connector is okay, reconnect. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) was retrieved, go to next step. If ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -) was not retrieved, go to step  6 .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect ABS control module harness connector C141. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 30 at ABS control module harness connector C141 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ABS control module.
  4. Disconnect in-line harness connector C108. See Fig 2 . Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 6 at female side of in-line harness connector C108 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 3 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C108 and ABS control module.
  5. Disconnect in-line harness connector C216. See Fig 4 . Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 10 at female side of in-line harness connector C216 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 5 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C216 and in-line harness connector C108. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C216 and DLC.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 29 at ABS control module harness connector C141 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ABS control module.
  7. Disconnect in-line harness connector C108. See Fig 2 . Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 13 at female side of in-line harness connector C108 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 3 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C108 and ABS control module.
  8. Disconnect in-line harness connector C216. See Fig 4 . Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 13 at female side of in-line harness connector C216 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 5 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C216 and in-line harness connector C108. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C216 and DLC.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ABS control module harness connector C141. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 24 at ABS control module harness connector C141 and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ABS control module.
  10. Disconnect in-line harness connector C107. See Fig 2 . Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 7 at male half of connector C107 and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 3 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between harness connector C107 and ABS control module.
  11. Disconnect in-line harness connector C331. See Fig 6 . Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 1 at male half of harness connector C331 and terminal No. 7 at DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between in-line harness connector C107 and in-line harness connector C331. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between in-line harness connector C331 and DLC.
Fig 1: Identifying ABS Control Module Harness Connector C141 Terminals
G99D08205Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Locating Engine Compartment Harness Connectors
G99F08211Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying In-Line Harness Connectors C107 & C108 Terminals
G97B28770Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 4: Locating Harness Connectors Behind Right Kick Panel
G99J08213Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 5: Identifying In-Line Harness Connector C216 Terminals (Female Half Of Connector Shown)
G96I01131Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 6: Locating Harness Connectors Behind Instrument Panel
G99H08212Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.