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Test E: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C294. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, reconnect. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) was retrieved, go to next step. If PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS +) was not retrieved, go to step  4 .
  2. Tun ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM harness connector C294. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM harness connector C294 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, see TEST QA: UNABLE TO ACTIVATE SELF-TEST/SCP COMMUNICATION ERROR DTC NOT LISTED under SYSTEM TEST in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - ECC-V (GASOLINE) article.
  3. Disconnect in-line harness connector C216. See Figure . Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 10 at female side of in-line harness connector C216 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C216 and DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C216 and PCM.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM harness connector C294. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM harness connector C294 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, see TEST QA: UNABLE TO ACTIVATE SELF-TEST/SCP COMMUNICATION ERROR DTC NOT LISTED under SYSTEM TEST in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - ECC-V (GASOLINE) article.
  5. Disconnect in-line harness connector C216. See Figure . Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 13 at female side of in-line harness connector C216 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C216 and DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C216 and PCM.
Fig 1: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Harness Connector C294 Terminals
G96F31315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.