Test G: No Module/Network Communication - SCP Network
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running, 2-3 volts may be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
- Inspect NGS tester connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- If vehicle is equipped with ABS, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with ABS, go to step 7 .
- Disconnect ABS module harness connector C141. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 30 at ABS module harness connector C141 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . Also, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 29 at ABS module harness connector C141 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If either resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate circuit between ABS control module and DLC.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Then, measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. Also, measure voltage between terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. Then, measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. If any measurement indicates zero volts, go to next step. If all measurements indicate voltage, replace ABS control module.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C108. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Then, measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. Also, measure voltage between terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. Then, measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. If any measurement indicates zero volts, go to step 8 . If all measurements indicate voltage, repair short to voltage or ground in appropriate circuit between in-line harness connector C108 and ABS control module.
- Disconnect PCM harness connector C294. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM harness connector C294 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . Also, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM harness connector C294 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If either resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate circuit between PCM and DLC.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C294. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Then, measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. Also, measure voltage between terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. Then, measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. If any measurement indicates zero volts, go to next step. If all measurements indicate voltage, replace PCM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line harness connector C216. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Then, measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. Also, measure voltage between terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. Then, measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. If any measurement indicates zero volts, go to next step. If all measurements indicate voltage, repair short to voltage or ground in appropriate circuits between in-line harness connector C216 and PCM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector C250. Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. Then, measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. Also, measure voltage between terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) at DLC. Then, measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. If measurement indicates zero volts, repair short to voltage or ground in appropriate circuits between instrument cluster and DLC. If all measurements indicate voltage, replace instrument cluster.