LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2000 >> ZX2 Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Control System >> Diagnostic Tests >> Test D: Abs Relay Shorted
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test D: Abs Relay Shorted

NOTE: DTC C1115 is generated by ABCM detection of battery voltage from pump motor feedback when it is expected to be low. Possible contributing conditions are a shorted ABS relay, defective ABCM or short to battery voltage in motor feedback circuit.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester or scan tool. Turn ignition on. Clear continuous DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  . Perform DRIVE CYCLE TEST  . Retrieve and document continuous DTCs. If DTC C1115 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC C1095 is retrieved with C1115, ignore DTC C1095, go to next next. If only DTC C1095 is retrieved, go to TEST B  . If different DTCs are retrieved, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  table.
  2. Clear continuous DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  . Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS relay. Perform DRIVE CYCLE TEST  . Check if any DTCs exist. If DTC C1115 is retrieved, go to step  5 . If a different DTC exists, ignore DTC and go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Perform ABS relay component test. See ABS RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay is okay, reinstall and go to next step. If relay is not okay, replace relay and go to step  6 .
  4. Connect Breakout Box. Measure resistance between Breakout Box pins No. 57 and 60. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace ABCM, then go to step  6 . If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair Red/Yellow wire between ABCM and HCU hydraulic pump motor. Go to step  6 .
  5. Measure voltage between Breakout Box pin No. 30 and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, locate and repair short to battery voltage in Yellow wire circuit between ABCM and HCU hydraulic pump motor. Go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace ABCM and go to next step.
  6. Restore ABS system and connect all components. Clear continuous DTCs. Perform DRIVE CYCLE TEST  . Retrieve and document continuous DTCs. If SYSTEM PASS is obtained, repair is complete. If SYSTEM PASS is not obtained, and if original code is retrieved, go to step  1 . If different DTC is retrieved, go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  table.