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Electrical Components

Verify customer complaint. Visually inspect the following electrical components of the shift lock system:

NOTE: See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
    NOTE: Green/Blue wire changes to Green/White wire at splice No. 104. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. Check Fuse No. 23 (15-Amp)
    Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Check fuse No. 23 (15-amp), located in central junction box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and recheck operation. If fuse blows again, check VPWR circuit (Green/Blue and Green/White wires) to park lock solenoid, or park lock solenoid for short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. Retest system.
  2. Check Fuse No. 34 (7.5-Amp)

    Check fuse No. 34 (7.5-amp), located in central junction box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse. Attempt to move gearshift lever out of "P" position. If fuse blows again, check Orange/Yellow wire for short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. Retest system.
  3. NOTE: Green/Yellow wire changes to Green/Black wire at splice No. 116. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  4. Check Fuse No. 30 (7.5-Amp)
    Check fuse No. 30 (7.5-amp), located in central junction box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and recheck operation. If fuse blows again, check VPWR circuit (Green/Yellow or Green//Black wires) to overdrive cancel switch in gearshift lever unit for short to ground. Repair as necessary. Retest system.
  5. Check VPWR Circuits To Gearshift Lever Unit For Voltage

    Remove gearshift lever unit and disconnect electrical connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and gearshift lever unit wiring harness connector terminals No. 1 (Green/White wire) and 3 (Orange/Yellow wire). See Fig 1. If both voltage measurements are more than 10 volts, go to next step. If either voltage measurement is 10 volts or less, repair open in affected wire between central junction box and gearshift lever unit.
  6. Check Signal Circuit (Black/White Wire) To Gearshift Lever Unit For Open

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument interface module 16-pin connector, located below center console. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Black/White wire between gearshift lever unit wiring harness connector terminal No. 2 and instrument interface module harness connector terminal No. 8. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/White wire. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  7. NOTE: Orange/Yellow wire changes to Orange/Blue wire at splice No. 106. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  8. Check Signal Circuit (Orange/Yellow Wire) To Gearshift Lever Unit For Open
    Using DVOM, measure resistance between gearshift lever unit harness connector terminal No. 4 (Orange/Yellow wire) and instrument interface module harness connector terminal No. 9 (Orange/Blue wire). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in affected wire. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  9. Check Signal Circuit (Black/White Wire) To Gearshift Lever Unit For Short To Power

    Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and gearshift lever unit harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire). See Fig 1. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to power in Black/White wire. Retest system.
  10. Check Gearshift Lever Unit Operation

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect gearshift lever unit connector. Connect a jumper wire between chassis ground and instrument interface module harness connector terminal No. 8 (Black/White wire). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Attempt to move gearshift lever from "P" to "R" position. If gearshift lever moves, go to next step. If gearshift lever will not move, replace gearshift lever unit. Remove jumper wire, reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  11. NOTE: Black/Green wire changes to Black/Yellow wire at splice No. 300.

  12. Check Ground Circuit To Instrument Interface Module For Open
    Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and instrument interface module harness connector terminal No. 15 (Black/Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in affected circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system.
  13. Check VPWR Circuit (Green/Black Wire) To Instrument Interface Module For Open

    Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and instrument interface module connector terminal No. 11 (Green/Black wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Green/Black wire between fuse No. 30 (7.5-amp) and instrument interface module. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.
  14. Check BPP Switch Operation

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Apply brake pedal. If brakelights illuminate, go to next step. If brakelights do not illuminate, diagnose faulty BPP switch. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  15. NOTE: Orange/Black wire changes to Orange/Yellow wire at splice No. 130. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  16. Check BPP Switch Signal Circuit (Orange/Black Wire) For Open
    Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Install 104-pin breakout box leaving PCM disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between breakout box terminal No. 92 and instrument interface module harness connector terminal No. 7 (Orange/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument interface module. Retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in affected circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Remove breakout box, reconnect all connectors and retest system.
Fig 1: Identifying Gearshift Lever Unit Connector Terminals (Contour, Cougar & Mystique)
G99D50867Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Instrument Interface Module Connector Terminals (Contour, Cougar & Mystique)
G99E50868Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.