LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2000 >> ZX2 Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 175 (Module Communications Network) >> System Tests >> Test C: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test C: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford RV Cutaway, 2002 Ford Econoline, 2002 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2002 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If test results indicate Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is faulty, always check for any engine performance-related DTCs prior to replacing PCM. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If any DTCs are present, service DTCs as necessary and retest system.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM Gray 104-pin harness connector C175 located in left rear of engine compartment, near brake master cylinder. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair connector as necessary. Retest system operation.
  2. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between DLC terminal No. 2 and PCM Gray 104-pin harness connector C175 terminal No. 16. See Figure and Fig 1 . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC terminal No. 10 and PCM Gray 104-pin harness connector C175 terminal No. 15. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Retest system operation.
  3. Disconnect Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 located on driver's side of engine compartment, on firewall. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair connector as necessary. Retest system operation.
  4. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between DLC terminal No. 2 and Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 terminal No. 61 (female side). See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC terminal No. 10 and Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 terminal No. 59 (female side). If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM Gray 104-pin harness connector C175 and Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 (male side). Retest system operation. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and Natural 76-pin in-line connector C237 (female side). Retest system operation.
Fig 1: Identifying PCM Gray 104-Pin Harness Connector C175 Terminals
G96F31315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.