Test H: No Module/Network Communication
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford RV Cutaway, 2002 Ford Econoline, 2002 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2002 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Inspect NGS tester connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair connector as necessary. Retest system operation.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect DLC for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. See Figure. DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel, to right of steering column. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair as necessary. Retest system operation.
- Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Remove and inspect fuse No. 23 (20-amp) from Central Junction Box (CJB). CJB is located behind left side of instrument panel, near left kick panel. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is not blown, reinstall fuse and go to step 5.
- Replace fuse. Retest system operation. Recheck fuse. If fuse is not blown, go to next step. If fuse blows again, repair short to ground in Light Green/Red wire between CJB and DLC. Retest system operation.
- Measure voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). See Figure. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between CJB and DLC. Retest system operation.
- Measure resistance between ground and DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 5 (Black/White wire). If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, repair or replace NGS tester. Retest system operation. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire and/or Black/White wire between ground and DLC. Retest system operation.