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Test E: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

NOTE: If test results indicate Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is faulty, always check for any engine performance related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) prior to replacing PCM. If any DTCs exist, service DTCs as necessary and recheck system operation. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Gray 104-pin harness connector C202. Inspect PCM connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is damaged, repair connector as necessary and recheck system operation.
  2. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM harness connector C202 terminal No. 16 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM harness connector C202 terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If each resistance is less than 5 ohms, diagnose SCP network communication concern. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  3. Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead 40-pin harness connector C147. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is damaged, repair connector as necessary and recheck system operation.
  4. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between female half of bulkhead harness connector C147 terminal No. 21 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of bulkhead harness connector C147 terminal No. 25 and DLC terminal No. 10. If each resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate wire between female half of bulkhead harness connector C147 and DLC. Recheck system operation.
  5. Disconnect and inspect both halves of Gray bulkhead 42-pin harness connector C115, located at left rear corner of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is damaged, repair connector as necessary and recheck system operation.
  6. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between male half of bulkhead harness connector C147 terminal No. 21 and male half of bulkhead harness connector C115 terminal No. 11. See Figure and Fig 2 . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of bulkhead harness connector C147 terminal No. 25 and male half of bulkhead harness connector C115 terminal No. 3. If each resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire between female half of bulkhead harness connector C115 and PCM. Recheck system operation. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate wire between male half of bulkhead harness connector C147 and male half of bulkhead harness connector C115.
Fig 1: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Harness Connector C202 Terminals
G97E28807Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Bulkhead Harness Connector C115 Terminals
G00033523Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.