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Test L: No Module/Network Communication - SCP Network

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Mercury Mountaineer and 2000 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: With ignition on, voltage will be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
  1. Inspect NGS tester connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 2 and 10. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect PATS module 16-pin connector C222. See Figure. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PATS module connector terminal No. 6 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PATS module connector terminal No. 5 and DLC terminal No. 10. If each resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and PATS module. Retest system for normal operation.
    NOTE: If there is a short to ground in Light Blue/White wire, then zero volts will be measured between DLC terminals No. 7 and 4. If there is a short to power in Light Blue/White wire, then zero volts will be measured between DLC terminals No. 7 and 16.
  4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure.
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    If any reading indicates no voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate voltage, replace PATS module. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Turn ignition off. Reconnect PATS module connector C222. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    If any reading indicates no voltage and vehicle is equipped with Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC), go to next step. If any reading indicates no voltage and vehicle is not equipped with Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC), go to step  7. If all readings indicate voltage, diagnose SCP network communication concern. See TEST QA under CIRCUIT TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTIC - EEC-V (GASOLINE) article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) module Black 13-pin connector C297. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure.
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    If any reading indicates no voltage, go to next step. If all readings indicate voltage, replace EATC module. Retest system for normal operation.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 40-pin bulkhead connector C147, located at left rear corner of engine compartment. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure.
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    If any reading indicates no voltage, repair appropriate wire between female half of bulkhead connector C147, DLC, PATS module connector C222 and EATC module connector C297 (if equipped). Retest system for normal operation. If all readings indicate voltage, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Reconnect bulkhead connector C147. Disconnect Gray bulkhead 42-pin connector C115. Connector is located at left rear of corner engine compartment, right of brake booster. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure.
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    • Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    If any reading indicates no voltage, repair appropriate wire between male half of bulkhead connector C147 and male half of in-line connector C115. Retest system for normal operation. If all readings indicate voltage, repair appropriate wire between female half of in-line connector C115 and PCM. Retest system for normal operation.