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Test B: One Power Window Inoperative (Driver's Window)

NOTE: If DTCs B1302, B1304, or B1359 are present, repair these codes before proceeding. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE DTC INDEX  table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. For complete DTC listing, see MODULE COMMUNICATION NETWORK - SABLE & TAURUS article.
NOTE: After making any repair, repeat Generic Electronic Module (GEM) self-test using WDS or NGS tester.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC), located below instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester, perform Generic Electronic Module (GEM) self-test. If DTC B1398 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1408 is retrieved, go to step  5. If no DTCs are present, go to step  4.
  2. Ensure ignition switch is in RUN position. Using WDS or NGS tester access GEM active command ONE TOUCH DOWN and ACCY DELAY. Trigger ACCY RLY to ON. Cycle driver's window up and down. If driver's window does not operate correctly, go to next step. If driver's window operates correctly, go to step  14.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect One-Touch Down (OTD) relay from Central Junction Box (CJB) connector C2051, located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Disconnect GEM harness connector C201d. See Fig 2. GEM connector is located behind Central Junction Box (CJB). See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and OTD relay connector C2051 terminal No. 1. See Fig 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to step  14. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair CJB as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Remove driver's door trim panel. See DOOR TRIM PANEL  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect driver's door power window motor 2-pin harness connector C524, located behind door trim panel. See Figure. While actuating master power window control switch to operate driver's window to down position, measure voltage between ground and driver's door power window motor harness connector C524 terminal No. 1 (Orange/White wire). See Fig 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step  6.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure voltage between ground and driver's door power window motor harness connector C524 terminal No. 2 (White/Black wire). See Fig 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If no voltage exists, go to next step. If any voltage exists, repair short circuit to power in White/Black wire between master power window control switch and driver's door power window motor. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  6. While actuating master power window control switch to operate driver's window to up position, measure voltage between ground and driver's door power window motor harness connector C524terminal No. 2 (White/Black wire). See Fig 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace driver's power window motor. See POWER WINDOW MOTOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove driver's door master power window control switch. See POWER WINDOW SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Perform master power window control switch component test. See MASTER POWER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH  under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay, go to next step. If switch is faulty, replace master power window control switch. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  8. Disconnect CJB 36-pin harness connector C270c, located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Measure resistance between ground and CJB connector C270c terminal No. 6 (Orange/White wire) and No. 20 (White/Black wire). See Fig 4. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistances are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit to ground in White/Black wire and/or Orange/White wire between driver's power window motor and CJB. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  9. Measure resistance between driver's power window motor harness connector C524 terminal No. 2 and CJB connector C270c terminal No. 20 (White/Black wire). Also measure resistance between CJB connector C270c terminal No. 6 and power window motor harness connector C524 terminal No. 1 (Orange/White wire). See Fig 3 and Fig 4 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in White/Black wire and/or Orange/White wire between power window motor and CJB. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  10. Measure resistancebetween master power window control switch 8-pin harness connector C504a terminal No. 6 and CJB connector C270c terminal No. 20 (White/Black wire). Also measure resistance between master power window control switch harness connector C504a terminal No. 7 and CJB connector C270c terminal No. 5 (Tan/Light Blue wire). See Fig 4 and Fig 5 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in White/Black wire and/or Tan/Light Blue wire between master power window control switch and CJB. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  11. Measure resistance between One-Touch Down (OTD) relay connector C2051 terminal No. 3 and CJB connector C270c terminal No. 6. Also measure resistance between OTD relay connector C2051 terminal No. 4 and CJB connector C270c terminal No. 5. See Fig 1 and Fig 4 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair or replace CJB as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  12. Measure resistance between ground and CJB connector C270c terminal No. 20 (CJB side). Also measure resistance between ground and CJB connector C270c terminal No. 5 (CJB side). See Fig 4. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistances are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit in CJB as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  13. Measure resistance between GEM harness connector C201d terminal No. 17 and CJB connector C270c terminal No. 20 (components side). Also measure resistance between GEM harness connector C201d terminal No. 10 and CJB connector C270c terminal No. 5 (components side). See Fig 2 and Fig 4 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in CJB as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  14. Check all GEM harness connectors terminals for corroded or pushed-out pins. If Connector or terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, reconnect all GEM harness connectors. Ensure all other system connectors are properly seated. Operate system and verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, install a new GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If concern is not present, system is operating properly. Clear DTCs and check system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying One-Touch Down Relay Connector C2051 Terminals
G98H01461Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying GEM Harness Connector C201d Terminals
G00012286Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying Power Window Motor Connectors C524, C608, C703 & C803 Terminals
G00191585Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 4: Identifying Central Junction Box Connector C270c Terminals
G00012285Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 5: Identifying Master Power Window Control Switch Connector C504a & C504b Terminals
G00012283Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.