LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2001 >> Windstar Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Module Communications Network System >> System Tests >> Test E: Remote Keyless Entry Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test E: Remote Keyless Entry Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

NOTE: If repairs to a module communication network circuit is required, see REPAIRING BUS WIRING  . If module replacement is necessary, see PROGRAMMING  and REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  .
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module 12-pin harness connector C200. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Connect RKE module 12-pin harness connector. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If response was RKE : NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS+), go to next step. If response was RKE: NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-), go to step  3 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect RKE module 12-pin harness connector C200. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 2 at DLC and terminal No. 3 at RKE module harness connector C200. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  4 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between RKE module and DLC.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester and RKE module 12-pin harness connector C200. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 4 at RKE module harness connector C200 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance was 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between RKE module and DLC.
  4. Disconnect all RKE harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion, or pushed out pins. Connect all RKE harness connectors, ensuring connections are seated properly. Operate system. If concern is still present, replace RKE. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If concern is not present, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.