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Test J: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

NOTE: If repairs to a module communication network circuit is required, see REPAIRING BUS WIRING  . If module replacement is necessary, see PROGRAMMING  and REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  .
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin harness connector C103. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Connect PCM harness connector C103. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If response is PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS+), go to next step. If response is PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-), go to step  6 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector C103. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 2 at DLC and terminal No. 16 at PCM harness connector C103. See Figure and Figure If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  10 .
  3. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C292. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 2 at DLC and terminal No. 4 at male half of in-line harness connector C292. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C292 and DLC.
  4. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C180. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 4 at female half of harness connector C292 and terminal No. 4 at male half of in-line harness connector C180. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C292 and in-line harness connector C180.
  5. Disconnect in-line 42-pin harness connector C100. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 4 at female half of harness connector C180 and terminal No. 18 at female half of harness connector C100. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C100 and PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C100 and in-line harness connector C180.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector C103. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM harness connector C103 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  10 .
  7. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C292. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 2 at male half of in-line harness connector C292 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C292 and DLC.
  8. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C180. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 2 at female half of harness connector C292 and terminal No. 6 at male half of in-line harness connector C180. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C292 and in-line harness connector C180.
  9. Disconnect in-line 42-pin harness connector C100. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 17 at female half of harness connector C100 and terminal No. 6 at female half of harness connector C180. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C100 and PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C100 and in-line harness connector C180.
  10. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion, or pushed out pins. Connect all PCM harness connectors, ensuring connections are seated properly. Operate system. If concern is still present, replace PCM. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If concern is not present, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.