Test M: No Module/Network Communication - SCP Data Bus
NOTE:
Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in ON position or with engine running 2-3 volts may be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). These are Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
NOTE:
If repairs to a module communication network circuit is required, see REPAIRING BUS WIRING
. If module replacement is necessary, see PROGRAMMING
and REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
.
- Inspect New Generation Star (NGS) tester terminals for damage. If terminals are okay, go to next step. If terminals are not okay, repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals for damage. If terminals are okay, go to next step. If terminals are not okay, repair as necessary.
- Disconnect New Generation Speed Control (NGSC) servo 10-pin harness connector C116. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 1 at NGSC servo harness connector C116 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 2 at NGSC servo harness connector C116 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire.
- Connect NGS tester to DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST . If all modules equipped on vehicle do not communicate, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle communicate except NGSC servo, go to step 14 .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C180. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST . If all modules equipped on vehicle communicate except NGSC servo, PCM, FEM and Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) control module, connect in-line harness connector C180 and go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle do not communicate, connect in-line harness connector C180 and go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS control module 25-pin harness connector C111. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST . If all modules equipped on vehicle do not communicate, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle communicate except NGSC servo and ABS control module, go to step 17 .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin harness connector C103. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST . If all modules equipped on vehicle do not communicate, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle communicate except NGSC servo, PCM and ABS control module, go to step 15 .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect in-line 42-pin harness connector C100. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST . If Front Electronics Module (FEM) does not communicate, go to next step. If FEM passes test, repair short to ground or power in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line male harness connector C100 and PCM.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect FEM 12-pin harness connector C190. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST . If all modules equipped on vehicle communicate except NGSC servo, PCM, FEM and anti-lock brake control module, go to step 17 . If all modules equipped on vehicle do not communicate, repair short to ground or power in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line female connector C100, ABS control module, FEM, NGSC servo and in-line female connector C180.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Rear Electronics Module (REM) 22-pin harness connector C341. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST . If all module equipped on vehicle do not communicate, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle communicate except NGSC servo and REM, go to step 18 .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C292. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST . If instrument cluster does not communicate, connect in-line harness connector C292 and go to next step. If instrument cluster communicates, repair short to ground or power in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line female connector C292, REM and in-line male connector C180.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster 22-pin harness connector C241. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST . If all modules equipped on vehicle communicate except instrument cluster, message center (if equipped), NGSC servo and REM, go to step 19 . If all modules equipped on vehicle do not communicate and vehicle is equipped with Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) system, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle do not communicate and vehicle is not equipped with RKE, repair short to ground or power in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line male harness connector C292, instrument cluster and DLC.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect RKE 12-pin harness connector C200. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST . If all modules equipped on vehicle communicate except RKE, NGSC servo, REM and instrument cluster, go to step 20 . If all modules equipped on vehicle do not communicate, repair short to ground or power in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line male harness connector C292, RKE, instrument cluster and DLC.
- Disconnect all NGSC servo harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion, or pushed out pins. Connect all NGSC servo harness connectors, ensuring connections are seated properly. Operate system. If concern is still present, replace NGSC servo. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If concern is not present, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion, or pushed out pins. Connect all PCM harness connectors, ensuring connections are seated properly. Operate system. If concern is still present, replace PCM. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If concern is not present, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
- Disconnect all ABS control module harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion, or pushed out pins. Connect all ABS control module harness connectors, ensuring connections are seated properly. Operate system. If concern is still present, replace ABS control module. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If concern is not present, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
- Disconnect all FEM harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion, or pushed out pins. Connect all FEM harness connectors, ensuring connections are seated properly. Operate system. If concern is still present, replace FEM. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If concern is not present, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
- Disconnect all REM harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion, or pushed out pins. Connect all REM harness connectors, ensuring connections are seated properly. Operate system. If concern is still present, replace REM. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If concern is not present, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
- Disconnect all instrument cluster harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion, or pushed out pins. Connect all instrument cluster harness connectors, ensuring connections are seated properly. Operate system. If concern is still present, replace instrument cluster. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If concern is not present, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
- Disconnect all RKE harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion, or pushed out pins. Connect all RKE harness connectors, ensuring connections are seated properly. Operate system. If concern is still present, replace RKE. Perform data link diagnostics. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If concern is not present, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.