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Test I: Front Electronics Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Ford Windstar and 1999 Ford Windstar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If repairs to a module communication network circuit is required, see REPAIRING BUS WIRING  . If module replacement is necessary, see PROGRAMMING  and REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  .
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Front Electronics Module (FEM) 12-pin harness connector C190. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Connect FEM 12-pin harness connector C190. Connect Next Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If response is FEM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS+), go to next step. If response is FEM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT915 (BUS-), go to step  5 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect FEM 12-pin harness connector C190. Measure resistance between FEM harness connector C190 terminal No. 7 (Tan/Orange wire) and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace FEM.
  3. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C292. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between male half of in-line harness connector C292 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Orange wire) and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C292 and DLC.
  4. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C180. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between female half of harness connector C292 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Orange wire) and male half of in-line harness connector C180 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C180 and FEM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C292 and in-line harness connector C180.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect FEM 12-pin harness connector C190. Measure resistance between FEM harness connector C190 terminal No. 1 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace FEM.
  6. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C292. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between male half of in-line harness connector C292 terminal No. 1 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of in-line harness connector C292 and DLC.
  7. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C180. Inspect connector for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between female half of harness connector C292 terminal No. 1 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and male half of in-line harness connector C180 terminal No. 6 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C180 and FEM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C292 and in-line harness connector C180.