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Test M: No Module/Network Communication - SCP Data Bus

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Ford Windstar and 1999 Ford Windstar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running 2-3 volts may be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
NOTE: If repairs to a module communication network circuit is required, see REPAIRING BUS WIRING  . If module replacement is necessary, see PROGRAMMING  and REMOVAL & INSTALLATION  .
  1. Inspect New Generation Star (NGS) tester terminals for damage. If terminals are okay, go to next step. If terminals are not okay, repair as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals for damage. If terminals are okay, go to next step. If terminals are not okay, repair as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Next Generation Speed Control (NGSC) servo 10-pin harness connector C116. Measure resistance between NGSC servo harness connector C116 terminal No. 1 (Tan/Orange wire) and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). Measure resistance between NGSC servo harness connector C116 terminal No. 2 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If both resistance values are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance value is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire.
  4. Connect NGS tester to DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  . If all modules equipped on vehicle do not communicate, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle communicate except NGSC servo, replace NGSC servo and retest.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C180. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  . If all modules equipped on vehicle communicate except NGSC servo, PCM, FEM and anti-lock brake control module, connect in-line harness connector C180 and go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle do not communicate, connect in-line harness connector C180 and go to step  10 .
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect anti-lock brake control module 25-pin harness connector C111. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  . If all modules equipped on vehicle do not communicate, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle communicate except NGSC servo and anti-lock brake control module, replace anti-lock brake control module and retest.
  7. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin harness connector C103. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  . If all modules equipped on vehicle do not communicate, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle communicate except NGSC servo, PCM and anti-lock brake control module, check for faulty PCM. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V (GASOLINE) or TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - EEC-V (GASOLINE) article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Replace PCM if necessary.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect in-line 42-pin harness connector C100. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  . If Front Electronics Module (FEM) does not communicate, go to next step. If FEM passes test, repair short to ground or voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line male harness connector C100 and PCM as necessary.
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect FEM 12-pin harness connector C190. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  . If all modules equipped on vehicle communicate except NGSC servo, PCM, FEM and anti-lock brake control module, replace FEM. If all modules equipped on vehicle do not communicate, repair short to ground or voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line female connector C100, anti-lock brake control module, FEM, NGSC servo and in-line female connector C180. Retest system.
  10. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Rear Electronics Module (REM) 22-pin harness connector C341. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  . If all module equipped on vehicle do not communicate, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle communicate except NGSC servo and REM, replace REM.
  11. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C292. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  . If instrument cluster does not communicate, connect in-line harness connector C292 and go to next step. If instrument cluster communicates, repair short to ground or voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line female connector C292, REM and in-line male connector C180. Retest system.
  12. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster 22-pin harness connector C241. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  . If all modules equipped on vehicle communicate except instrument cluster, message center (if equipped), NGSC servo and REM, replace instrument cluster. If all modules equipped on vehicle do not communicate and vehicle is equipped with Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) system, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle do not communicate and vehicle is not equipped with RKE, repair short to ground or voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line male harness connector C292, instrument cluster and DLC as necessary.
  13. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect RKE/DDM 12-pin harness connector C200. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  . If all modules equipped on vehicle communicate except RKE/DDM, NGSC servo, REM and instrument cluster, replace RKE/DDM. If all modules equipped on vehicle do not communicate, repair short to ground or voltage in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line male harness connector C292, RKE/DDM, instrument cluster and DLC as necessary.