Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford Focus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ABS control module harness connector C840. Measure resistance between ABS control module connector C840 terminal No. 12 (Gray wire) and DLC terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open between C840 and DLC connector. Test system operation.
- Measure resistance between C840 terminal No. 14 (Blue wire) and DLC terminal No. 10. On vehicles with traction control, if resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. On vehicles without traction control, if resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS control module. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. Test system operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Blue wire and test system operation.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS control module connector C830. Measure resistance between C830 (Gray wire) and DLC connector terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open between C830 and DLC connector. Test system operation.
- Measure resistance between ABS control module connector C830 terminal No. 13 (Blue wire) and DLC connector terminal No. 10 (Blue/Red wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS control module. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open between C830 and DLC connector. Test system operation.