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Test F: No Module/Network Communication

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Inspect NGS tester connector and Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connectors are okay, go to next step. If either connector is not okay, repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation.
  2. Remove and inspect OBD-II fuse (10-amp) from battery junction box. Battery junction box is located next to battery in engine compartment. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse, then go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system for normal operation. Reinspect fuse. If fuse blows again, repair short to ground in circuit No. 180 (Green wire) between battery junction box and DLC. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system for normal operation.
  3. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 16 (Green wire). See Figure. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair circuit No. 180 (Green wire) as necessary between battery junction box and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and DLC terminal No. 4 (Black wire), then measure resistance between ground and DLC terminal No. 5 (Blue/Orange wire). If both resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, repair or replace NGS tester. Retest system for normal operation. If either resistance measurement is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire and/or Blue/Orange wire between ground and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.