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Test H: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Navigator, 2002 Ford Expedition, 2001 Lincoln Navigator, and 2001 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
NOTE: If test results indicate PCM is faulty, always check for any engine performance related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) prior to replacing PCM. If any DTCs are present, service DTCs as necessary. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin harness connector C174. PCM is located in right side of engine compartment. Inspect PCM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist with harness connector, go to next step. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary.
  2. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 16 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10. See Figure and Fig 1 . If either resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, go to step  5.
  3. Disconnect in-line 40-pin harness connector C158. See Figure. Inspect harness connector C158 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist with harness connector, go to next step. If problem exists with harness connector, repair as necessary.
  4. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C158 terminal No. 25 and DLC terminal No. 2. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C158 terminal No. 29 and DLC terminal No. 10. Figure and Figure . If either resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue or Tan/Orange wires between harness connector C158 and DLC. If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue or Tan/Orange wires between harness connector C158 and PCM harness connector.
  5. Connect PCM harness connector. Connect NGS tester to DLC. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester is able to communicate with PCM, system is operating normally. If NGS tester is not able to communicate with PCM, replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Fig 1: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Harness Connector C174 Terminals
G97E28807Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.