ABS Module DTC List
ABS Module DTC List
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B1317 | Battery Voltage High |
NOTE:
Battery voltage above 16 volts will cause DTC B1317 to set. Verify battery and charging system condition prior to diagnosing this DTC. GO to PINPOINT TEST A
. |
| B1318 | Battery Voltage Low |
NOTE:
Battery voltage below 10 volts will cause DTC B1318 to set. Verify battery and charging system condition prior to diagnosing this DTC. GO to PINPOINT TEST A
. |
| B1342 | ECU is Faulted |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
. CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| B211B | Satellite ECU is Faulted | CHECK for water intrusion into stability control sensor cluster connector C3037. REPAIR as necessary. If OK, INSTALL a new sensor cluster. REFER to STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CLUSTER . CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| B2477 | Module Configuration Failure | CONFIGURE the ABS module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in MODULE CONFIGURATION . |
| C1095 | ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C1096 | ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C1115 | ABS Power Relay Output Short Circuit to Battery |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs.If DTC C1115 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
. CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1140 | Hydraulic Base Brake Failure | The ABS module receives brake fluid level information from the Instrument Cluster (IC) over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus. The IC
receives the brake fluid information from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) bus. This DTC indicates that a low fluid level condition exists or there is an issue with the brake fluid level switch, wiring, IC
or HS-CAN
bus. If there are other HS-CAN bus DTCs present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. If there are no HS-CAN bus DTCs present, VERIFY that the brake fluid is at the correct level and ADJUST as necessary. If the brake fluid level is OK, REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES to diagnose the red brake warning indicator and the brake fluid level switch. |
| C1145 | Speed Wheel Sensor RF Input Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C1155 | Speed Wheel Sensor LF Input Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C1165 | Speed Wheel Sensor RR Input Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C1175 | Speed Wheel Sensor LR Input Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C1185 | ABS Power Relay Output Circuit Failure |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component. CLEAR all DTCs. RETRIEVE DTCs. If DTC C1185 is retrieve again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
. CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1194 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| C1198 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| C1210 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| C1214 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| C1222 | Speed Wheel Mismatch | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| C1233 | Speed Wheel LF Input Signal Missing | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| C1234 | Speed Wheel RF Input Signal Missing | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| C1235 | Speed Wheel RR Input Signal Missing | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| C1236 | Speed Wheel LR Input Signal Missing | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| C1242 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| C1246 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| C1250 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| C1254 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| C1278 | Steering Wheel Angle 1 and 2 Signal Faulted | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| C1279 | Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C1280 | Yaw Rate Sensor Signal Fault | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C1281 | Lateral Accelerometer Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C1282 | Lateral Accelerometer Signal Fault | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C1288 | Brake Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Input Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C1329 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Excessive Temperature | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1330 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Excessive Temperature | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1331 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Excessive Temperature | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1332 | ABS Outlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Excessive Temperature | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1333 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil LR Circuit Excessive Temperature | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1334 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil LF Circuit Excessive Temperature | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1335 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil RF Circuit Excessive Temperature | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1336 | ABS Inlet Valve Coil RR Circuit Excessive Temperature | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1404 | Traction Control Valve Rear Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| C1410 | Traction Control Valve LF Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| C1446 | Brake Switch Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C1516 | Roll Rate Sensor Signal Fault | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C1517 | Roll Rate Sensor Circuit Fault | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C1527 | Traction Control Rear Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1528 | Traction Control LF Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1530 | Dynamic Stability Control RF Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1531 | Dynamic Stability Control LF Valve Circuit Excessive Temperature | CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1730 | Reference Voltage Out of Range (+5 V) | If any other DTCs are present, REPAIR those DTCs first. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 32 km/h (20 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. RETRIEVE DTCs. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CALIBRATE the ABS module. FOLLOW the scan tool directions for the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied. |
| C1957 | Dynamic Stability Control Valve RF Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| C1958 | Dynamic Stability Control Valve LF Circuit Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| C1963 | Stability Control Inhibit Warning |
NOTE:
REPAIR all other DTCs prior to diagnosing this DTC. GO to PINPOINT TEST E
. |
| C1991 | Module Calibration Failure |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before diagnosing DTC C1991. GO to PINPOINT TEST I
. |
| C2769 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Electrical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C2770 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| U0073 | Control Module Communication Bus Off | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U0115 | Lost Communication with ECM/PCM - Secondary | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0115 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U0126 | Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0126 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U0155 | Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If DTC U0155 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U1901 | CAN Network #2 Communication Bus Fault - Receive Error |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before diagnosing DTC U1901. GO to PINPOINT TEST J
. |
| U2050 | No Application Present | CONFIGURE the ABS module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in MODULE CONFIGURATION . CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs and VERIFY successful module configuration. If DTC U2050 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |
| U2051 | One or More Calibration Files Missing or Corrupt | CALIBRATE the ABS module. Follow the scan tool directions for the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any DTCs. If DTC U2051 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |